KudoZ home » French to English » History

Echelles Levantines

English translation: definition - NFG


14:15 Oct 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
History / 17th century geography
French term or phrase: Echelles Levantines
toiles peintes importees des grands Indes et Echelles Levantines
Paul Hirsh
France
English translation:definition - NFG
Explanation:
échelles n. f. pl. (1678) Hist. Comptoirs commerciaux établis du XVIe au XXe s. par les nations chrétiennes en pays d'islam : en Méditerranée orientale (Echelles du Levant) ou en Afrique du Nord (Echelles de Barbarie).
Larousse Lexis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-25 16:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can't think what we would say in English (not that we were likely to have been one of those "nations chrétiennes") other than "trading post".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-25 17:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. etymology, Lexis says of "escale", "(it. "scala", "lieu où un pose une échelle pour débarquer". So I suspect it was the Venetians, Genoans, and what have you that introduced "échelle" with this meaning.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
trading posts seems to hit the spot. merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ports along Levantine coastline
stolley
4definition - NFGxxxBourth
3 +1Near East stops/ports
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Near East stops/ports


Explanation:

échanges antiques océan indienDès l'Antiquité, les échelles levantines sont les points de raccord de circumnavigations qui entourent les parties vivantes des continents. ...
aphgreunion.free.fr/articlepariat.htm - 49k - En cache - Pages similaires
voir définition :


XVIIe siècle- les livres - lekti-ecriture.comLe traducteur des Mille et une nuits, Antoine Galland (1646-1715), arpenta pendant plus de quinze ans les échelles levantines : Istamboul, Alep, Alexandrie. ...
www.lekti-ecriture.com/editeurs/ -XVIIe-siecle- .html - 49k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Oui. Ce sont des ports de la Méditerranée Orientale, monxmood!
31 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definition - NFG


Explanation:
échelles n. f. pl. (1678) Hist. Comptoirs commerciaux établis du XVIe au XXe s. par les nations chrétiennes en pays d'islam : en Méditerranée orientale (Echelles du Levant) ou en Afrique du Nord (Echelles de Barbarie).
Larousse Lexis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-25 16:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can't think what we would say in English (not that we were likely to have been one of those "nations chrétiennes") other than "trading post".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-25 17:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. etymology, Lexis says of "escale", "(it. "scala", "lieu où un pose une échelle pour débarquer". So I suspect it was the Venetians, Genoans, and what have you that introduced "échelle" with this meaning.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
trading posts seems to hit the spot. merci

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ports along Levantine coastline


Explanation:
presumably you want to keep the original terminology!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2007-10-28 09:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or trading posts.... yes!

stolley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Shortall: They weren't all on the coastline, though - e.g. Aleppo, Cairo, Damascus
2 hrs