KudoZ home » French to English » History

flagrante anomalie

English translation: blatant anomaly


20:24 Nov 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
French term or phrase: flagrante anomalie
l'information de *** est totalement incompatible avec la réalité et représente une flagrante anomalie une fois mise en contexte


Merci
zkt
Lebanon
English translation:blatant anomaly
Explanation:
another possibility
Selected response from:

Michaël Zamo
France
Grading comment
Merci Michaël
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3blatant anomaly
Michaël Zamo
4blazing anomaly
Gaetan Essoo
4conspicuous anomalyxxxMichael H G
3outright aberration
Mariamne Lohe


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blazing anomaly


Explanation:
C'est comme cela que je traduirais.

Gaetan Essoo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blatant anomaly


Explanation:
another possibility

Michaël Zamo
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci Michaël

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Cervin: This is the usual English phrase - it gets lots of gHits eg http://www.guardian.co.uk/guardianpolitics/story/0,,2196983,...
8 mins
  -> thank you

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
14 hrs
  -> thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conspicuous anomaly


Explanation:
one option...

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outright aberration


Explanation:
si l'information fausse est donnée délibérément - dépend du contexte

Mariamne Lohe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman