KudoZ home » French to English » History

Gaule narbonnaise

English translation: Narbonnese Gaul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Gaule narbonnaise
English translation:Narbonnese Gaul
Entered by: Rachel Fell

19:13 Jan 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
History / Frankish History
French term or phrase: Gaule narbonnaise
In a history book about the Franks arrival in Italy during the 8th century.

Context:

"Le second groupe de Francs arrive en Sabine et dans la région de Fermo (Picenum) entre 714 et 719. Ce sont les réfugiés d'Aquitaine, en particulier de nobles Francs établis en Aquitaine après l'avoir conquise, qui fuyaient la **Gaule narbonnaise** désormais envahie par les Arabes."

Merci!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Narbonnese Gaul
Explanation:
They engaged in export trade, an instance of this being found in the Jew whom Charlemagne employed to go to Palestine and bring back precious merchandise. Furthermore, when the Normans disembarked on the coast of Narbonnese Gaul they were taken for Jewish merchants. They boast, says one authority, of buying whatever they please from bishops and abbots. Isaac the Jew, who was sent by Charlemagne in 797 with two ambassadors to Harun al-Rashid, the fifth Abbasid Caliph, was probably one of these merchants. It is a curious fact that among the numerous provincial councils which met during Charlemagne's reign not one concerned itself with the Jews, although these had increased in number

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_the_Jews_in_France

Town to Trains
ET4 5.55 27 Charlemagne, halting one day in a town of Narbonnese Gaul, looked out of a window and saw a fleet of Northmen cruising in the Mediterranean. ...
www.walden.org/institute/thoreau/about2/e/emerson_ralph_wal... - 186k -


Septimania was the western region of the Roman province of Gallia Narbonensis that passed under the control of the Visigoths in 462, when Septimania was ceded to their king, Theodoric II. Under the Visigoths it was known as simply Gallia or Narbonensis. It corresponded roughly with the modern French region of Languedoc-Roussillon. It passed briefly to the Emirate of Córdoba in the eighth century before its reconquest by the Franks, who by the end of the ninth century termed it Gothia or the Gothic march (marca Gothica).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Septimania

not Provence
http://www.sacred-destinations.com/france/narbonne.htm

The wines of Côtes du Rhône - History of the AOC
They transformed the region into one of the most beautiful in Narbonnese Gaul. From the first century onwards, the area was at the forefront of commercial ...
www.rhone-wines.com/pages/page.asp?lng=en&rub=2000 - 34k -
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci, Rachel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2See explanation
Cervin
4 +1Gallia Narbonensis
Lori Cirefice
4the Narbonne part of GauleEtienne Muylle Wallace
4Narbonnese Gaul
Rachel Fell
3La Provincia, today ProvinceMaya Kruger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Narbonne part of Gaule


Explanation:
that part of Gaule sited near the city of Narbonne

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La Provincia, today Province


Explanation:
La Gaule narbonnaise was, in the Roman times, the name (as well as la Provincia) of the part of France today called Province. I would keep the original term with the explanation of it is called today.

Maya Kruger
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lori Cirefice: you mean Provence, not Province, right ?
7 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gallia Narbonensis


Explanation:
also known as La Provincia, or Provence today


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&rlz=1B3DVFC_frFR234FR239&a...
Lori Cirefice
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See explanation


Explanation:
Lots of gHits for 'Gallia Narbonensis'
here are 2 explanations:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gallia_Narbonensis
It had previously been known as Gallia Transalpina (Transalpine Gaul). The province of Gallia Transalpina was later renamed Gallia Narbonensis, after its capital the Roman colony of Narbo Martius (Narbonne), which was founded on the coast in 118 BC. The Romans called it Provincia Nostra ("our province") or simply Provincia ("the province"), being the first significant permanent conquest outside the Italian peninsula. The name has survived in the modern French name of the region, Provence, now a région of France.

http://www.ancientworlds.net/aw/Places/Place/324496
Gallia Narbonensis was a Roman province located in what is now Languedoc and Provence, in southern France. It had previously been known as Gallia Transalpina (Transalpine Gaul). The Romans called it Provincia Nostra ("our province") or simply Provincia ("the province"), a name which has survived in the modern name of the region, Provence.
Bordering directly on Italy, control of the province gave the Roman state several advantages, such as control of the land route between Italy and the Iberian peninsula; a buffer against attacks on Italy by tribes from Gaul; and control of the lucrative trade routes of the Rhone valley, over which commercial goods flowed between Gaul and the trading center of Massalia, modern Marseille.
The area became a Roman province in 121 BC, originally under the name of Gallia Transalpina (Transalpine Gaul). This name was chosen to distinguish it from Cisalpine Gaul. Transalpine means "the far side of the Alps", while Cisalpine means "this side of the Alps". Cisalpine Gaul was on the east of the Alps range, in what is now northern Italy and parts of France; while Transalpine Gaul was to the west, in what is now south-east France. Together, the regions made up the region of Gaul, which was called Gallia by the Romans.
The province of Gallia Transalpina was later renamed Gallia Narbonensis, after its capital the Roman colony of Narbo Martius (Narbonne), which was founded on the coast in 118 BC.
You could just use the Latin name with a shortened explanation-just a suggestion



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-01-09 19:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Lori- I must've pressed the button at the same time as you!

Cervin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel Fell

agree  juliebarba: now we know where the Cosa Nostra style name comes from!
1 hr
  -> Thank you ! You learn something every day!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Narbonnese Gaul


Explanation:
They engaged in export trade, an instance of this being found in the Jew whom Charlemagne employed to go to Palestine and bring back precious merchandise. Furthermore, when the Normans disembarked on the coast of Narbonnese Gaul they were taken for Jewish merchants. They boast, says one authority, of buying whatever they please from bishops and abbots. Isaac the Jew, who was sent by Charlemagne in 797 with two ambassadors to Harun al-Rashid, the fifth Abbasid Caliph, was probably one of these merchants. It is a curious fact that among the numerous provincial councils which met during Charlemagne's reign not one concerned itself with the Jews, although these had increased in number

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_the_Jews_in_France

Town to Trains
ET4 5.55 27 Charlemagne, halting one day in a town of Narbonnese Gaul, looked out of a window and saw a fleet of Northmen cruising in the Mediterranean. ...
www.walden.org/institute/thoreau/about2/e/emerson_ralph_wal... - 186k -


Septimania was the western region of the Roman province of Gallia Narbonensis that passed under the control of the Visigoths in 462, when Septimania was ceded to their king, Theodoric II. Under the Visigoths it was known as simply Gallia or Narbonensis. It corresponded roughly with the modern French region of Languedoc-Roussillon. It passed briefly to the Emirate of Córdoba in the eighth century before its reconquest by the Franks, who by the end of the ninth century termed it Gothia or the Gothic march (marca Gothica).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Septimania

not Provence
http://www.sacred-destinations.com/france/narbonne.htm

The wines of Côtes du Rhône - History of the AOC
They transformed the region into one of the most beautiful in Narbonnese Gaul. From the first century onwards, the area was at the forefront of commercial ...
www.rhone-wines.com/pages/page.asp?lng=en&rub=2000 - 34k -

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Merci, Rachel!