KudoZ home » French to English » History

exerce...sa fonction de dépistage

English translation: ...has traditionally played such a misleading role as such...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:exerce...sa fonction de dépistage
English translation:...has traditionally played such a misleading role as such...
Entered by: Christopher Crockett

02:42 Jan 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
History / Refutation Of Long-Held Theory
French term or phrase: exerce...sa fonction de dépistage
In a book that disputes the accepted birthplace (Aachen) of Charlemagne. The capitular mentioned below is supposed to have been written by Charlemagne himself.

Context:

"Comment a-t-on pu penser qu'Aix (la Chapelle) était Aquisgranum, seulement parce que, en l'absence d'une autre solution, la tradition de Aachen **exerce depuis des siècles sa fonction de dépistage?

S'il est bien analysé et lu sans préjugé, le capitulaire contient déjà les éléments pour réfuter la tradition de Aachen et situer Aquisgranum (palais) dans la vallée du Chienti."

Merci Beaucoup!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
...has traditionally played such a misleading role as such...
Explanation:
How can we (continue to) think that Aix was _Aquisgranum_ simply because, by default, Aachen has traditionally played such a misleading role as such over the centuries?

Indeed, if we objectively analyze it, we see that the Capitulary itself sufficiently refutes the identification of Aachen with _Aquisgranum_, since it situates the latter in the valley of the Chienti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-01-14 18:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note, btw, that a "capitulaire" is, in English, a Capitulary.

CAPITULARY:

2. A collection of ordinances (in mod.L. called capitula), especially those made on their own authority by the Frankish kings.

1650 C. ELDERFIELD Tythes 111 And the capitularies [say] that they were the vows of the faithful.

1747 CARTE Hist. Eng. I. 240 Enjoined by the capitularies of Charle-Magne. 1844 LD. BROUGHAM Brit. Const. iii. (1862) 54 We have also an ordinance of 829, the Capitulary of Worms.

1875 STUBBS Const. Hist. I. i. 10 Germany, except in the few Capitularies of the Frank sovereigns, has no central or common written law.

--O.E.D.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-01-14 18:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One thing which *I* don't understand about your text is why the author uses both "Aix" and "Aachen" to talk about what is, after all, the same city.

He (she) seems to want to suggest that those who believe that Aachen is the _Aquisgranum_ found in the texts are particularly wrong (and, by default, Germans), even though "Aix(-la-Chapelle)" is also not _Aquisgranum_ (and, though French, equally mistaken).

Curious.

Maybe I'm missing something.
Selected response from:

Christopher Crockett
Grading comment
Many thanks, Cristopher! A big help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5...for centuries has led people astrayemiledgar
4...has traditionally played such a misleading role as such...
Christopher Crockett
3Aachen has traditionally served a screen/a cover/as a surrogate birthplace
Basak Balkan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...for centuries has led people astray


Explanation:
By the fact of its existence for so long, the theory that Aachen is the place has led everyone astray; has taken them down the wrong track.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona trapani
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Attorney DC Bar: Yes, in the sense of 'depister qqn': to throw someone off the scent, off the track.
4 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Victoria Burns: this is exactly how I read it
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, the traditional belief is so entrenched that nobody has even considered that it might be wrong!
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Cervin
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aachen has traditionally served a screen/a cover/as a surrogate birthplace


Explanation:
Aachen has been made into a surrogate birthplace, Aachen has served as a (has been given the role of a) fill-in/stand-in/cover/substitute/ in the absence of a better solution

Dépistage is screening, which can also be made to mean hiding, a cover

Basak Balkan
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...has traditionally played such a misleading role as such...


Explanation:
How can we (continue to) think that Aix was _Aquisgranum_ simply because, by default, Aachen has traditionally played such a misleading role as such over the centuries?

Indeed, if we objectively analyze it, we see that the Capitulary itself sufficiently refutes the identification of Aachen with _Aquisgranum_, since it situates the latter in the valley of the Chienti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-01-14 18:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note, btw, that a "capitulaire" is, in English, a Capitulary.

CAPITULARY:

2. A collection of ordinances (in mod.L. called capitula), especially those made on their own authority by the Frankish kings.

1650 C. ELDERFIELD Tythes 111 And the capitularies [say] that they were the vows of the faithful.

1747 CARTE Hist. Eng. I. 240 Enjoined by the capitularies of Charle-Magne. 1844 LD. BROUGHAM Brit. Const. iii. (1862) 54 We have also an ordinance of 829, the Capitulary of Worms.

1875 STUBBS Const. Hist. I. i. 10 Germany, except in the few Capitularies of the Frank sovereigns, has no central or common written law.

--O.E.D.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-01-14 18:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One thing which *I* don't understand about your text is why the author uses both "Aix" and "Aachen" to talk about what is, after all, the same city.

He (she) seems to want to suggest that those who believe that Aachen is the _Aquisgranum_ found in the texts are particularly wrong (and, by default, Germans), even though "Aix(-la-Chapelle)" is also not _Aquisgranum_ (and, though French, equally mistaken).

Curious.

Maybe I'm missing something.

Christopher Crockett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Many thanks, Cristopher! A big help!