KudoZ home » French to English » History

inmontrable

English translation: impossible to produce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:inmontrable
English translation:impossible to produce
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

22:55 Jan 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
History / Time of Constantine
French term or phrase: inmontrable
Context:

Nous ne possédons du texte de la donation que des copies, l'original, s'il a jamais existé, aurait été **'inmontrable'** puisque dépourvu des sceaux officiels de l'époque de Constantin. La curie romaine d'Etienne III 9768-772), probable auteur des faux, a prétendu que l'original se trouvait sur le corps de saint Pierre,.."

Deals with documents forged for a Pope so that he could take over certain territories.

"Unproducible" document perhaps?

Merci!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
impossible to produce
Explanation:
Yes, for me "produce" is the word.

The proposals thus far with "exhibit" make it sound to me as if we're talking about items in a museum.

It looks to me as if it would not have been possible, at the time, to produce (show to people for verification) the documents that are alleged to have existed because had they been produced, people would have suspected they were fake. By not producing them, no one could actually prove that they were fake, that they had not had a seal affixed by the Hand of God or His representative.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks-we really see eye-to-eye on this one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5impossible to producexxxBourth
4 +1(would not be) exhibitable
B D Finch
4impossible to exhibitVittorio Ferretti
3null and void; invalid
Carol Gullidge
2would not have been presentableMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impossible to exhibit


Explanation:
IMO

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
impossible to produce


Explanation:
Yes, for me "produce" is the word.

The proposals thus far with "exhibit" make it sound to me as if we're talking about items in a museum.

It looks to me as if it would not have been possible, at the time, to produce (show to people for verification) the documents that are alleged to have existed because had they been produced, people would have suspected they were fake. By not producing them, no one could actually prove that they were fake, that they had not had a seal affixed by the Hand of God or His representative.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Thanks-we really see eye-to-eye on this one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: sounds quite feasible! or "unavailable" or "temporarily mislaid" (both in quotes!)
6 mins
  -> Thanks. Your "cheque is in the post".

agree  Cervin: Or,as Carol suggests 'unavailable'
39 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
8 hrs

agree  Anne-Sophie Staquet
10 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: Exhibit "A" for the prosecution? "Exhibit" isn't necessarily a term just for museums.
14 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett
15 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
null and void; invalid


Explanation:
is the closest I can think of right now. I'm sure there will be better...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
would not have been presentable


Explanation:
Hello,

My understanding is that this document would not have been presentable because it bore no official seal from Constantine's era.

inmontrable = not fit to be seen

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(would not be) exhibitable


Explanation:
i.e. they couldn't exhibit the original, if it ever existed, as (being a forgery) it wouldn't have the necessary seals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-17 23:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"It was now looking better but was **not exhibitable** because very scratchy and undefined. I blocked in the main flesh tones in acrylic. ..."
juliuspaintings.co.uk/cgi-bin/paint_css/rubens/godOfNile.pl/MostRecentSideIndex

"unique and **exhibitable** materials of antiquarian significance (Michel, 2005). This has. not changed and they continue to be dominated by rare books and ..."
www.emeraldinsight.com/.../ViewContentServlet?Filename=/pub...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-01-18 13:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Bagosora was overruled, and the Chamber allowed the document to be made an **exhibit**, noting that. the Prosecution’s observations would be considered in the ..."
69.94.11.53/ENGLISH/cases/Renzaho/minutes/2007/45-070830.pdf

"The Wussification of America: **Prosecution exhibit** No. 589. I woke up this morning, let my dog drag me around the block, grabbed a bowl of Sugar Pops (I know ..."
blogs.chron.com/jeromesolomon/2007/10/the_wussification_of_america_p_1.html

OK, the last e.g. is off subject, but I liked it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-01-18 16:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: would not have been ...

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: I agree
4 days