KudoZ home » French to English » History

politique de l'image

English translation: the use of the image in politics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:politique de l'image
English translation:the use of the image in politics
Entered by: Rachel Fell

13:28 Jan 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
French term or phrase: politique de l'image
Peint par David de 1805 à 1808, "Le Sacre de Napoléon" devait éterniser la journée du 2 décembre 1804 qui vit l'Empereur se faire sacrer par le pape et se couronner lui-même. D'un format immense, le tableau de David possède la vie et la vérité d'un témoignage fidèle. En réalité; il s'inscrit dans une politique de l'image dont Bonaparte joua magistralement.

I know exactly what this means (a certain president springs to mind!), but am having a Sunday-afternoon mental block...

TIA
French Foodie
the use of the image in politics
Explanation:


same reference with a better-sounding address:
Napoleon, David
Napoleon Bonaparte, First Consul of the French Republic, ... Their historic relationship confirmed the importance of the image in politics--indeed, ...
www.frif.com/new2006/nap.html

Ingenious
ive images continually replace those that are past their ‘use-by’ date, ... The news constantly reminds us of the importance of the image in politics. ...
www.ingenious.org.uk/Read/Seeing/Imagemanipulation/Advertis... - 19k -

Leni Riefenstahl
... the gigantism of the Hollywood megabuck movie, the mythic use of the camera in sports coverage and even the primacy of the "image" in politics. ...
www.buzzle.com/editorials/9-9-2003-45210.asp - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-01-21 15:04:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks - glad to have helped :-)
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you all for your answers. Points go to Rachel for the brilliant link to "Napoleon, the Image Enthroned", which was extremely helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5image politicsforli
3 +2propagandist imagery/visual propaganda
B D Finch
4visual propagandaemiledgar
4the politics of art
Carol Gullidge
4capitalize on imagery for political endsxxxEuqinimod
3strategy (or politics) of showmanship
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3the use of the image in politics
Rachel Fell
2misappropriation of art (for political purposes?)
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strategy (or politics) of showmanship


Explanation:
In fact, he subscribed to a strategy (or politics) of showmanship which the Emperor was a true master of.

Several ways to put it I think.


Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
propagandist imagery/visual propaganda


Explanation:
With the notable exception of the Death of Marat, this is a side of David's art that I loathe. He was, when not doing dreadful classical, history painting, a wonderful portraitist.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Propaganda! That was the word on the tip of my tongue!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace: Perfect, or also IMAGE POLICY
11 mins
  -> Thanks etienne - though I don't think "image policy" would do.

agree  Expialidocious
33 mins
  -> Thanks CP.

neutral  Najib Aloui: Bonjour, B.D.Terming a message as propaganda is pejorative since it's considered that the message is not sincere informati but manipulation.Propaganda is "massive" in the sense of "gross" and in the sense of destined to the masses.
2 hrs
  -> Propaganda isn't necessarily "mass". Collins: "the organised dissemination of information allegations etc., to assist or damage the cause of a government, movement etc." - perjorative?

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
image politics


Explanation:
another suggestion

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.allacademic.com/meta/p150557_index.html

    Reference: http://cherwell.larrytech.com/index.php?news=1947
forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that was my first thought here
59 mins
  -> thnx. All too common now in politics.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> thnx.

agree  Najib Aloui
2 hrs
  -> thnx.

agree  veratek
11 hrs

agree  ddfreng
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
misappropriation of art (for political purposes?)


Explanation:
another approach

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: David could hardly "misappropriate" his own work, and art can validly have a political message, even though it must stand or fall on its artistic, rather than its political, merit.
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visual propaganda


Explanation:
visual propaganda of the highest order, OR, more colloquially, "major spin."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-19 15:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, didn't notice B.D. Finch's response!

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Sorry I had two bites of the cherry - but "the highest order"? Never!
9 mins
  -> I guess you're not a David fan.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the politics of art


Explanation:
It could simply be...

The Exceptional Woman: Elisabeth Vigee-Lebrun and the Cultural ...... Vigee-Lebrun and the Cultural Politics of Art. - book reviews from Art Bulletin, ... such as David's Sacre (Coronation of the Emperor Napoleon, 1807), ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0422/is_n4_v79/ai_20824282/pg_5 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] DARCY GRIMALDO GRIGSBY November 2006 Born Panama Canal Zone ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and the Politics of Art under Post-Revolutionary Empire.” .... Napoleon’s Mamelukes,” Symposium on Arts and Culture under Napoleonic Empire, Trinity ...
arthistory.berkeley.edu/faculty/faculty_CV/Grigsby_CV.pdf - Similar pages

The History of Art Department at The Ohio State University | People6, 315–16; "Art, Politics and the Politics of Art: Ingres's Saint Symphorien ... and the Journalistic Discourse Under Napoleon I, Art Institute of Chicago, ...
history-of-art.osu.edu/3_people/profile.php?id=32 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capitalize on imagery for political ends


Explanation:
I think of something like: "It exemplifies how Napoleon craftily capitalized on...".

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: He didn't craftily capitalise on it; David and his sidekick Gérard deliberately tailored (one could say prostituted) their art for the purpose, N just gratefully accepted and paid for their efforts.
48 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the use of the image in politics


Explanation:


same reference with a better-sounding address:
Napoleon, David
Napoleon Bonaparte, First Consul of the French Republic, ... Their historic relationship confirmed the importance of the image in politics--indeed, ...
www.frif.com/new2006/nap.html

Ingenious
ive images continually replace those that are past their ‘use-by’ date, ... The news constantly reminds us of the importance of the image in politics. ...
www.ingenious.org.uk/Read/Seeing/Imagemanipulation/Advertis... - 19k -

Leni Riefenstahl
... the gigantism of the Hollywood megabuck movie, the mythic use of the camera in sports coverage and even the primacy of the "image" in politics. ...
www.buzzle.com/editorials/9-9-2003-45210.asp - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-01-21 15:04:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks - glad to have helped :-)

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you all for your answers. Points go to Rachel for the brilliant link to "Napoleon, the Image Enthroned", which was extremely helpful.