KudoZ home » French to English » History

tissu artisanal

English translation: network of craftsmen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tissu artisanal
English translation:network of craftsmen
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

01:46 Jan 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
History / History Book About Charlemagne
French term or phrase: tissu artisanal
Contexte:

Les Pépinides avaient des projets urbanistiques or, après les grandes invasions, le **tissu artisanal** nécessaire à une économie de renaissance n'existait plus en Europe."

Merci!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
network of craftsmen
Explanation:
The early Carolingians wished to structure their realm around towns and cities. However, after the Great Migrations nowhere in Europe was there a suficient **network of craftsmen** necessary to support large-scale economic recovery.
Selected response from:

Manuel Malherbe
Grading comment
Merci, Manuel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3network of craftsmenManuel Malherbe
4 +3the network of craft industries
Michael GREEN
5 +1artistic infrastructure
Christopher Crockett
4artisan network
B D Finch


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
network of craftsmen


Explanation:
The early Carolingians wished to structure their realm around towns and cities. However, after the Great Migrations nowhere in Europe was there a suficient **network of craftsmen** necessary to support large-scale economic recovery.


Manuel Malherbe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, Manuel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: See my notes
4 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr

agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace
9 hrs

neutral  Christopher Crockett: Mmmm... the "Great Migrations" occured in the 4th-5th c. The "grandes invasions" mentioned here were those of the second half of the 9th c. Also, "Pépinides" is a bit of a broader term than "Carolingians" and shouldn't be used synonymously with it.
1 day9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artisan network


Explanation:
I think it is better to keep the word "artisan" rather than change it to "craft". The meaning is not quite the same, particularly in this context.

"In 1311, at the height of the medieval economic expansion, a levy imposed by the emperor ..... If only a few artisans took part of the commercial network, ..."
eclectic.ss.uci.edu/~drwhite/Conf/Doos_conf_complexity.pdf

"This is the blog for the Medieval Material Culture Communication Network or MMCCn for short. The idea for a network that connected scholars and artisans ..."
mmccn.net



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-01-21 10:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also like Michael Green's suggestion of "infrastructure".


B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael GREEN: Thank you for your kind comment about "infrastructure". I'm not sure that "artisan" IS appropriate here, because I think of it as meaning (in English) an independant craftsman, whereas I think the context is referring to craft industries generally.
30 mins

neutral  Christopher Crockett: Agree with Michael, but only to a certain extent: the destruction of more than the "crafts" infrastructure is meant in the text --he's not talking about potters and shoemakers, but about the major artistic infrastructure.
1 day7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the network of craft industries


Explanation:
See my note above.

In that period, all cloth was woven "artisanalement', so "tissu artisanal", in the literal sense, obviously did exist.

What the text is talking about is the economic infrastructure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-01-21 11:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since "infrastructure" has received support from two contributors, perhaps we might envisage "the infrastructure of craft industries" (or "infrastructure of artisans" to use B D Finch's suggestion).

Example sentence(s):
  • "The arts and crafts sector is part of this large network of craft industries"

    Reference: http://www.picardie.fr/en/rubrique.php3?id_rubrique=192
Michael GREEN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: I like yr "infrastructure" above
3 hrs
  -> Thank you ... :)

agree  emiledgar
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Christopher Crockett: Should have read yours first. Sorry.
1 day9 hrs
  -> No problem Christopher ! Thank you.

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artistic infrastructure


Explanation:
The (primarily Viking) invasions of the latter half of the 9th c. destroyed both the economic infrastructure (which was, outside of the Imperial Court, mainly based on the ecclesiastical institutions and personages which were the patrons of artistic production) and, consequently, the artistic infrastructure which depended upon that economic patronage.

Plus, having a bunch of crazy Pagans come to your monastery and burn down your scriptorium didn't do a lot for your "artistic infrastructure" and could, additionally, Ruin your whole Day.

Christopher Crockett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: I bet it ruined a lot more than their day ... must have played hell with their bank balance :)
1 hr
  -> Yes, not many native Happy Campers in France in the later 9th c. (and it took about 200 years to get those bank accounts back in the black.( Thanks, Michael.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway