KudoZ home » French to English » History

fort à propos

English translation: conveniently absent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: fort à propos absent
English translation:conveniently absent
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

21:08 Feb 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / History Book
French term or phrase: fort à propos
Contexte:

"Entre-temps, le cistercien Suger était devenu tout puissant à la cour de France. Il prit la régence en 1146, en l'absence du roi parti **fort à propos** en croisade."

Merci!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
while the king was conveniently absent , on a crusade / most likely on a crusade
Explanation:
born 1081, near Paris — died Jan. 13, 1151) Abbot of Saint-Denis and adviser to Louis VI and Louis VII. A peasant boy educated at the abbey of Saint-Denis, he was a schoolmate and close friend of the future Louis VI. In 1122 he was elected abbot, and he used popular veneration for the saint and for the church's banner to rally military support for the king. Suger's work on the church of Saint-Denis was instrumental in the development of Gothic architecture. He arranged a treaty ending the civil war between Louis VII and his vassal Thibaut, and he served as regent (1147 – 49) while the king was away on the Second Crusade.
For more information on Suger, visit Britannica.com.

via leo/French/German German English "gelegen" in erman, meaning convenient ; not sure this is totally correct, but it would make sense from the context here I hope it helps a BIT
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Mnay thanks, Ingeborg!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4while the king was conveniently absent , on a crusade / most likely on a crusade
Ingeborg Gowans
5took the opportunity
Christopher Crockett
4fortuitously
fourth
4timely, well-timed
Xia29
4was fortuitousemiledgar
2possible different interpretationKari Foster


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was fortuitous


Explanation:
The king's departure occured at exactly the right time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-02-14 21:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reflexion, fortuitous only implies chance, so one might need to reinforce the fact the the chance of him leaving at this time was beneficial to the consolidation of power by Suger.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
while the king was conveniently absent , on a crusade / most likely on a crusade


Explanation:
born 1081, near Paris — died Jan. 13, 1151) Abbot of Saint-Denis and adviser to Louis VI and Louis VII. A peasant boy educated at the abbey of Saint-Denis, he was a schoolmate and close friend of the future Louis VI. In 1122 he was elected abbot, and he used popular veneration for the saint and for the church's banner to rally military support for the king. Suger's work on the church of Saint-Denis was instrumental in the development of Gothic architecture. He arranged a treaty ending the civil war between Louis VII and his vassal Thibaut, and he served as regent (1147 – 49) while the king was away on the Second Crusade.
For more information on Suger, visit Britannica.com.

via leo/French/German German English "gelegen" in erman, meaning convenient ; not sure this is totally correct, but it would make sense from the context here I hope it helps a BIT

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mnay thanks, Ingeborg!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xia29: "conveniently on a crusade" works well here
2 hrs
  -> thanks, xia29

agree  sporran
3 hrs
  -> merci, sporran

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
9 hrs
  -> merci, Mary

agree  Anne Girardeau: yes, conveniently!
1 day16 hrs
  -> thanks, Anne

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timely, well-timed


Explanation:
À(-)propos, subst. masc.
1. Vieilli. Caractère de ce qui vient à point nommé, opportunité.
Retrieved from: http://www.cnrtl.fr/lexicographie/propos

"fort" is added to reinforce the meaning, maybe "very" or "really"




    Reference: http://www.cnrtl.fr/lexicographie/propos
Xia29
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
possible different interpretation


Explanation:
I understand not only that the king's absence was perhaps well timed, but that the author is also saying 'what an amusingly apt coincidence that he happened to be off on a religious crusade when Suger (a clergyman) took advantage of the situation'. So, not just a matter of timing, but the NATURE of his trip was 'à propos'.
"Fittingly, the king happened to be away on a crusade when Suger..."

Kari Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fortuitously


Explanation:
"fort a propos" perhaps most simply rendered as "fortuitously"

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
took the opportunity


Explanation:
Once again with this author, one is tempted to correct his foolish, sloppy thinking rather than just giving him a straight translation.

Calling Suger a "cistercien" [which should be capitalized in English, btw] is a real Howler (say, this isn't a StandUp comedy routine, is it?), but almost as bad is implying that he had anything to do with Louis VII's going on crusade so that he could "take the Regency."

On the contrary, the sources make it pretty clear that the aging Suger was quite reluctant to be (btw) *co-*regent (with the king's kinsman).

Christopher Crockett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100