KudoZ home » French to English » History

disposition testamentaire

English translation: Testamentary Provision or Will Provision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:disposition testamentaire
English translation:Testamentary Provision or Will Provision
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

23:37 Feb 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - History / 12th Century Legal Proceedings
French term or phrase: disposition testamentaire
Contexte:

"Dans le second document, la Saint-Denis (église) cistercienne revendiquait la propriété du Palatium royal, en vertu d'une antique **disposition testamentaire** du roi mérovingien...Dagobert! (qui a mis sa culotte à l'envers).

Merci!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Testamentary Provision or Will Provision
Explanation:
Depending on the language you've been using so far.


New York Estates, Powers and Trusts Law Section 5-1.1-A - Right Of ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
(3) The term "testamentary provision", as used in this paragraph, includes, in addition to dispositions made by the decedent's will, distributions of ...
law.onecle.com/new-york/estates-powers-and-trusts/EPT05-1.1-A_5-1.1-A.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Will_(law)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Grading comment
Merci, Beatriz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Testamentary Provision or Will ProvisionBeatriz Galiano
5Instruction in the willEllen Kraus
4an old provision in the will ofAttorney DC Bar
4the (last) will and testamentemiledgar
4testamentarische VerfügungEllen Kraus
4an ancient clause in King Dagobert's will
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3testament provision
chaplin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testamentarische Verfügung


Explanation:
einer alten testamentarischen Verfügung

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chaplin: It is English which is required
5 mins

neutral  Attorney DC Bar: Genau!
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
testament provision


Explanation:
bonsoir

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
11 mins
  -> Thank you Ingeborg

disagree  Attorney DC Bar: you'd need the adjectival form, 'testamentary' but even that isn't really what most people would say...
7 hrs
  -> thank you

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the (last) will and testament


Explanation:
"dispositions testamentaires" is usually just translated as "last will and testament." The source term is singular, of course, but I think this is just referring to King Dagobert's will.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attorney DC Bar: could be. They may be referring to the will as a whole, and not just one clause of the will... BUT on second thought, I don't think so. It's a specific devise of real property. See my suggestion below: an ancient devise by Dagobert, the Merovingien king..
7 hrs
  -> I agree; as I thought my comments indicated.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Instruction in the will


Explanation:
In my first answer I erroneously gave the translation in German. I am sorry. Here is my suggestion in English (source: Collins).

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Testamentary Provision or Will Provision


Explanation:
Depending on the language you've been using so far.


New York Estates, Powers and Trusts Law Section 5-1.1-A - Right Of ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
(3) The term "testamentary provision", as used in this paragraph, includes, in addition to dispositions made by the decedent's will, distributions of ...
law.onecle.com/new-york/estates-powers-and-trusts/EPT05-1.1-A_5-1.1-A.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Will_(law)

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, Beatriz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diego Metzadour: The best answer in my opinion.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, but there's no reason to capitalize here. "la Saint-Denis cistercien" is a real Howler.
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an old provision in the will of


Explanation:
Dagobert, the Merovingien king who wore his trousers backwards... but why?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-15 07:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have looked at this more closely and think it should be "an ancient devise by Dagobert, the Merovingien king..." because it's a testamentary disposition of land they seem to be talking about, which would be a devise, not a bequest, and it's 'ancient' because I'm assuming the will predated the monks' claim by many years... is this Palais Royal in Paris, or some other property...?

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an ancient clause in King Dagobert's will


Explanation:
disposition-clause

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4