KudoZ home » French to English » History

hommes d'ares

English translation: men-at-arms


11:58 Mar 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
French term or phrase: hommes d'ares
Conférence « Les hommes d’ares du Bas-Léon du XIIe au XIVe siècle »

Although part of a tourist leaflet, I've placed this under History in the hope of finding someone who knows what they're talking about. The only definition I have for "are" is a unit of measurement.

Could it be a typo and if so, what for?
Miranda Joubioux
English translation:men-at-arms
Explanation:
I think it's a typo indeed : should read "homme d'armes". Does this fit with the context ?
Selected response from:

Michaël Zamo
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4men-at-arms
Michaël Zamo
4 +1the people of Mountains of Arée
fourth
3 +1Warriors
Gad Kohenov
1Men of property
fourth


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
men-at-arms


Explanation:
I think it's a typo indeed : should read "homme d'armes". Does this fit with the context ?

Michaël Zamo
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: My thinking also.
50 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jocelyne S: My impression too - but I'd check with the client if possible, Miranda.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxEuqinimod: The same with me
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  jean-jacques alexandre: could be
20 hrs

agree  emiledgar
23 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Warriors


Explanation:
Ares is the God of war (Greek Mythology).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-13 12:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Romans idenfitied him with Mars (Le Petit Robert).

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. James Herbert: I think "desertfox" is right - "warriors" could be another term
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the people of Mountains of Arée


Explanation:
The people of the mountain region of Ares, now known as the "montagnes d'Arrée." Rich in legend and history. The area being known in Breton legend as the Gates of Hell (legend of Yena Elez).
Subject to modern treatment by the "Troupe Ares" a horseback tourist spectacle. Possibly gives its name to the Baie d'ares from which Admiral Villeneuve set sail for his destiny at Trafalgar.

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: I think this is it !
21 hrs
  -> Tks Mary. A bit too obvious?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Men of property


Explanation:
Ares...acreage are=100 sq Meters
This is a guess, need it be said

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-13 17:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rubbish!

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish