KudoZ home » French to English » History

esclavons

English translation: Esclavons Quay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quai des esclavons
English translation:Esclavons Quay
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

02:07 Mar 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Description Of Public Ceremony
French term or phrase: esclavons
Description of commoners as a doge was departing Venice. Scene which appears in one of 18th century painter Canalleto's paintings.

"Quelques-unes de ses toiles...cette pompeuse "Procession du Bucentaure," qui avait lieu le jeudi de l'ascension et attirait sur la quai des **esclavons** toute la population enivrée et avide d'assister à la triomphale promenade du grand vaisseau de la sérénissime République, à bord duquel le doge..."

Does this mean mean "as if the population were slaves?" Can't find "esclavons" anywhere.

Merci!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Esclavons Quay
Explanation:
Hi there,

It may be referring to name of the quai in Venice - see link below and view painting 'Gondolier at Esclavons Quay'
Selected response from:

libby965
United States
Grading comment
Merci, libby965!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Esclavons Quay
libby965
4 +2(schiavoni) Riva degli Schiavoni
Rachel Fell
3Slavonian
Claire Chapman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Esclavons Quay


Explanation:
Hi there,

It may be referring to name of the quai in Venice - see link below and view painting 'Gondolier at Esclavons Quay'


    Reference: http://www.vallejogallery.com/showall.php?category=&catid=3
libby965
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, libby965!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: I had just googled the same site!
46 mins

neutral  Joachim Siegert: It sure is a name: http://www.venice-sights.co.uk/riva-degli-schiavoni.htm I'm not quite sure whether this is to be translated though. "Quai des esclavons" is common, but "Esclavons' Quay" occurs far less frequently on English sites than the Italian name.
1 hr

agree  xxxgiltal: Yes, it is the "Esclavons Quay" in Venice. They also say "Esclavons Wharf".Just Google "esclavons venice".
2 hrs

agree  Gad Kohenov: Yes. It's in the Lido. Schiavoni is another name for Slavs ( mainly Croatians).
3 hrs

agree  Valerie Scaletta
4 hrs

neutral  Carol Gullidge: I'd be very wary of translating a proper name, and then giving it capital initials - implying this is tis actual name. Doing as giltal suggests produces a mere 5 entries - all French! Joachim's link shows how to do it - ie, not translate proper names.
6 hrs

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 day4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esclavon
Slavonian


Explanation:
See the information below. Note references to the Sclavonian Quay.


> esclavon (adjectif, nom) - Sclavonian.
http://dictionnaire.mediadico.com/traduction/dictionnaire.as...

According to the bosniac entry in the Oxford English Dictionary, the first known use of bosniak in English was in "1836 Penny Cycl. V. 231/1 The inhabitants of Bosnia are composed of Bosniaks, a race of Sclavonian origin." and it arrived in English either via the French "Bosniaque", or the German "Bosniake", or the Russian "Bosnyak".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bosniaks

Slavonia (Croatian: Slavonija) is a geographical and historical region in eastern Croatia. It is a fertile agricultural and forested lowland bounded, in part, by the Drava river in the north, the Sava river in the south, and the Danube river in the east.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sclavonia

La Slavonie, en Croatie, est une vaste plaine agricole qui part de la capitale Zagre… **La région s'est longtemps appelée Esclavonie et ses habitants Esclavons.** Pendant l'empire romain, ses habitants étaient appelés les Sclavini. La région est devenue le réservoir d'esclaves de l'empire romain. Au moyen-âge le commerce des sclavini, esclavons ou esclaves continue avec l'Espagne musulmane et l'Afrique du Nord.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slavonie

Venice: Napoleon's Italian Thorn
Napoleon heard without surprise that the Doge (chief magistrate ruler) had been raising new levies, and that the senate could command an army of 50,000, composed chiefly of fierce and semi-barbarous **Sclavonian** mercenaries.
http://www.napoleon-series.org/research/government/diplomati...

The appointed hour came, and everything being ready I got safely into the boat, landed at the **Sclavonian quay**, ordered the boatman to wait for me, and wrapped up in a mariner's cloak I took my way straight to the gate of Saint-Sauveur, and engaged the waiter of a coffee-room to take me to Razetta's house.
http://www.globusz.com/ebooks/Casanova/00000023.htm

• eBay: Venice Sclavonian Quay Color Dvd Back ca 1910
eBay: Find Venice - **Sclavonian Quay** - Color Dvd Back ca 1910 in the Collectibles , Postcards , Non-US Countries, Town Views , Italy category on eBay.
cgi.ebay.com/Venice-Sclavonian-Quay-Color-Dvd-Back-ca-1910_W0QQitem... - 86k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-15 04:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: in the translation box, it should be Sclavonian, not Slavonian.

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(schiavoni) Riva degli Schiavoni


Explanation:

Canaletto. Riva degli Schiavoni: Looking East. 1730. Oil on canvas. Tatton Park, Cheshire, National Trust, UK

http://www.abcgallery.com/C/canaletto/canaletto11.html

Hotels on the Riva degli Schiavoni - Venice for Visitors
From a Venice hotel guide at Durant Imboden's Veniceforvisitors.com.
europeforvisitors.com/venice/articles/piazza-san-marco-hotels-riva-degli-schiavoni.htm - 21k

Riva degli Schiavoni
The Riva degli Schiavoni offers superb views of the impressive Palladian architecture which dominates the skyline of San Giorgio.
www.venice-sights.co.uk/riva-degli-schiavoni.htm - 17k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2008-03-16 10:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, due acknowledgement to Joachim Siegert, but I think the Italian name would be used, as are many such names for places in Venice in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days7 hrs (2008-03-18 09:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Grand Canal Boat Tour - Venice, Italy
The Grand Canal Boat Tour ... 39+ sightseeing tours in Venice. Low prices guaranteed. Book online! ... Finishing point: Riva degli Schiavoni ...
www.travel-library.com/tours/europe/italy/venice/the_grand_... - 45k -

Hotel Danieli, Castello (Riva Degli Schiavoni) 4196, 30122 Venice
Hotel Danieli, Castello (Riva Degli Schiavoni) 4196, 30122 Venice. ... A private boat can take guests from the Hotel Danieli to the nearby Lido where ...
www.euro-travelguide.eu/hoteldanieli/

Venice International University
The single water bus fare is € 5.00 for one journey on the Venice network, .... The boat n. 20 to San Servolo leaves from the Riva degli Schiavoni, ...
www.dsi.unive.it/ppdp2006/travelinfo.html -

Riva degli Schiavoni - Venice - visitor information, travel ...
Visit Riva degli Schiavoni in Venice. ... Riva degli Schiavoni. Type of Site Streets & Squares ... Grand Canal Boat Tour (Find out more on Expedia.com) ...
www.homeandabroad.com/viewSiteDetails.ha?mainInfoId=65165 - 30k -

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Cervin:-)

agree  Joachim Siegert: Well thanks. I think you and Carol are right after all, it should be left in Italian. (The first link isn't too convincing though, since in this case "Riva degli Schiavoni" is the title of an artwork, but there's plenty other evidence)
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you Joachim:-)