KudoZ home » French to English » History

un travail critique de soi sur soi

English translation: critical self-analysis


12:47 Apr 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Mediterranean region
French term or phrase: un travail critique de soi sur soi
Here's the context:

Le fait colonial soulève cette question, car si cet épistémè fonctionnait autrement même aujourd’hui, l’Algérie ferait partie de l’ensemble européen méditerranéen, avec beaucoup moins d’obstacles insurmontables tels qu’ils s’imposent encore après 50 ans d’indépendance. L’Algérie ne fait pas encore un travail critique de soi sur soi.

Thanks in advance!
Dana Pottratz
France
English translation:critical self-analysis
Explanation:
...is not yet willing to carry out critical self-analysis, or something along those lines.
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10critical self-analysis
Rob Grayson
4undertake self-criticism
Gustavo Silva
3a process of auto-critique
Melissa McMahon
3self-assessment
Victoria Burns


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
critical self-analysis


Explanation:
...is not yet willing to carry out critical self-analysis, or something along those lines.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Ségolène

agree  juliebarba
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Julie

agree  emiledgar
50 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Grace Delobel
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Grace

agree  veratek
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Carol Gullidge
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Carol

agree  fourth
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  tatyana000
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  bcsantos: yes
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Cervin
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-assessment


Explanation:
Or 'self-evaluation'. Just two more options.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undertake self-criticism


Explanation:
my suggestion :-)

Algeria has not yet undertaken self-criticism.

Example sentence(s):
  • if we are unwilling to undertake self-criticism we shall not be able to change ourselves
  • so that the critical agent can undertake criticism as a split subject

    Reference: http://www.marxists.org/reference/archive/mazumdar/1968/12/x...
    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m2220/is_1_42/ai_63819...
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a process of auto-critique


Explanation:
I think Rob's suggestion is good, but 'auto-critique' is a term also used in theoretical/political circles to refer to the same process.
Might depend on the tone of the rest of the text?

"Algeria has not yet engaged in a process of auto-critique."

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16