KudoZ home » French to English » History

convoi d’armes

English translation: convoy of arms/arms convoy


07:49 Jul 2, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History
French term or phrase: convoi d’armes
Hi!

I am unable to translate the term "convoi d’armes" in the following segment.

Au cours de ces deux ans de patrouille dans le grand erg oriental, ou à la frontière Libyenne, pas une seule fois, il ne me sera donné d’intercepter un convoi d’armes entre ces pays.

I guess it is arms convoy.

Thanks in advance
Manohar ROSHAN
La Classe
English translation:convoy of arms/arms convoy
Explanation:
Seems pretty straightforward.

"convoy of arms" gets more ghits, for what it's worth.
Selected response from:

aricb
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3convoy of arms/arms convoyaricb
4arms/army convoyEnrique Huber
4Weapons convoysaraja
3armed convoyxxxSpeakering


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
convoy of arms/arms convoy


Explanation:
Seems pretty straightforward.

"convoy of arms" gets more ghits, for what it's worth.

aricb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, the convoy itself may or may not have been armed, but it was a convoy of (i.e., carrying) arms.
4 hrs
  -> Tout à fait. Thanks, Christopher!

agree  arrathoonlaa
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, arrathoonlaa

agree  bcsantos
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, bcsantos
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
armed convoy


Explanation:
that's it

xxxSpeakering
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
The asker has declined this answer

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arms/army convoy


Explanation:
direct translation

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
The asker has declined this answer

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Weapons convoy


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un groupe de véhicules transportant sous escorte des armes d'un pays à un autre

saraja
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
The asker has declined this answer




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): aricb