KudoZ home » French to English » History

caisse de rames

English translation: outrigger


11:41 Jul 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / ancient greek naval architecture
French term or phrase: caisse de rames
This term describes a wooden structure projecting from the side of a trireme to support the weight of the oars. Any ideas?
arbizonne
English translation:outrigger
Explanation:
This rather fascinating article seems to refer to them as 'outriggers', but it is pretty much a layman's perspective, so may not be the official specilaist term.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rigger - support for, NFGxxxBourth
3 +1oar boxSBIG
1 +2outrigger
Tony M


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outrigger


Explanation:
This rather fascinating article seems to refer to them as 'outriggers', but it is pretty much a layman's perspective, so may not be the official specilaist term.


    Reference: http://home-3.tiscali.nl/~meester7/engtrireme.html
Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, the only problem with "outrigger" is it call up the image of outriggers on large sailing canoes.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanskl, Chris! indeed, yes. What is the name used, I wonder, for the same things as used on a modern sculling skiff?

agree  ArchyR: p. 82 of Lionel Casson's "Ships and Seamanship in the Ancient World": On special benches built over the gunwhale sat the highest row..; the tholepins [line of rowers] were set in an outrigger that projected about two feet or so from the side of the ship..
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Archy R!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oar box


Explanation:
I think it fits the description


    Reference: http://brlsi.org/proceed04/antiq200405.htm
    Reference: http://avebury.arch.soton.ac.uk/Prospectus/CMA/HistShip/shle...
SBIG
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arbizonne: Thanks. This is the answer I went with as closest to the French.
8 days
  -> Thanks Arbizonne. (I didn't know you could agree on a question you asked o_O)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rigger - support for, NFG


Explanation:
Tony is forgetting the days when he coxed Oxford (or was it Cambridge?) !

In performance rowing craft, the rowlock is usually extended outboard on a "rigger" to ... en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Watercraft_rowing

Outrigger (rigger):
a metal framework or a carbon-fibre reinforced arm to support the rowlock which is placed approximately 760 mm from the centre of the boat
http://www.nswrowers.com/glossary.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-04 13:44:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Picture:
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Image:Trireme_cut-fr.svg

Though a closed-in "box" seen from the outside, this cross-section shows the rigger structure.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Thanks, Alex! (Oxford, actually — I'd have made a great cox!)
2 days8 hrs