KudoZ home » French to English » History

pont de combat

English translation: battle deck


12:21 Jul 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / ancient greek naval architecture
French term or phrase: pont de combat
Fairly self-explanatory, but I can't come up with a suitable English equivalent. "Battle bridge" is widely attested but seems associated with the Starship Enterprise - did they steal it from ancient Greek shipbuilding techniques?
Any ideas?
arbizonne
English translation:battle deck
Explanation:
Careful here! It might, of course, be the kind of 'bridge' used to create a gangway so you can board an enemy vessel; HOWEVER, I feel it is more likely to in fact be 'pont' in the nautical sense of the word, i.e. a deck.

Clearly, the oarsmen would be on the lower decks, and I imagine the top deck might have been kept as clear as possible for fighting from / on
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks. Fighting deck it is!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4battle deck
Tony M
4picturexxxBourth
3boarding bridgeDave 72


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
battle deck


Explanation:
Careful here! It might, of course, be the kind of 'bridge' used to create a gangway so you can board an enemy vessel; HOWEVER, I feel it is more likely to in fact be 'pont' in the nautical sense of the word, i.e. a deck.

Clearly, the oarsmen would be on the lower decks, and I imagine the top deck might have been kept as clear as possible for fighting from / on

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks. Fighting deck it is!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave 72: Hi Tony- just read that many Greek triremes had a "fighting-deck", so think you've got it! http://www.artsales.com/Ancient Ships/kGreekWarShips.htm
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Dave! (fighting deck' was my other option, looks like I opted wrong!

agree  kashew: Or action/combat deck
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kashew!

agree  ArchyR: Agree "fighting deck" http://www4.informatik.tu-muenchen.de/~schulz/triremes.html
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Archy!

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 day17 hrs
  -> Merci, Mohamed !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boarding bridge


Explanation:
Maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-04 12:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.historyofwar.org/articles/wars_punic1.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-04 12:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Corvus" also used, but not sure if that just applies to the Roman ships

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-04 12:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Changed my mind- think it's a sort of fighting deck, as Tony suggests

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-04 12:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But am not sure!

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
picture


Explanation:
http://www.mediterranees.net/civilisation/Rich/Articles/Navi...

My first thought was actually of the "tower" in the first picture.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154