KudoZ home » French to English » History

laisserai ma peau

English translation: It may cost me my life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:J'y laisserai ma peau
English translation:It may cost me my life
Entered by: Helen Shiner

10:51 Jul 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
French term or phrase: laisserai ma peau
J’y laisserai ma peau, sans doute, mais je veux me battre.

I am unable to translate the above segment.

I think it should be translated as "I'll do anything but I want to fight.

Please help me to translate this segment.

Thanks in advance.

Manohar ROSHAN
La Classe
it may cost me my life
Explanation:
Bit prosaic but it is what it means, I think.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I'll risk the skin off of my backEnrique Huber
3 +3it'll be the end of me
Carol Gullidge
5it will cost me dearly, no doubt / I am risking my life, no doubtKatherine Angel
3 +2it may cost me my life
Helen Shiner
4It is certainly going to kill memyrden


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is certainly going to kill me


Explanation:
la peau, c'est la vie !

myrden
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it will cost me dearly, no doubt / I am risking my life, no doubt


Explanation:
...depending on how literally it's intended.

Katherine Angel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it'll be the end of me


Explanation:
a guess really, but it sounds like this, or something along the lines of:

I'll probably die out/over there, but I want to fight

It'll probably be the end of me, but...

I probably won't survive...

I'll probably lose my life...

I'll lose my life

I'll get scalped...

They'll beat the hide off me

etc

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: yes, though I think "it may be..." rather than "it'll be..."
1 hr
  -> thanks emiledgar! Yes, sans doute introduces the element of doubt/probability -

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: so many ways !!!!
1 hr
  -> thanks jean-jacques!

agree  xxxwhither had : "it will be the end of me" seems the most usual way.
23 hrs
  -> many thanks whither!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it may cost me my life


Explanation:
Bit prosaic but it is what it means, I think.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: or "It may cost me my hide"
5 hrs

agree  kobay
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'll risk the skin off of my back


Explanation:
Direct translation

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwhither had : Ive never heard anyone say this/sounds like a French expression "la peau des fesse"
18 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup