KudoZ home » French to English » History

lui tenir à cœur

English translation: be fascinated with someone/something


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lui tenir à cœur
English translation:be fascinated with someone/something
Entered by: xxxjerryk

15:12 Oct 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
History / history
French term or phrase: lui tenir à cœur
Quercy lui tient tant à cœur et dont il produit un cru renommé.
xxxsilas1964
be fascinated with someone/something
Explanation:
act on a long-term interest, or obsession.
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1it's very close to Quercy's heart
Yolanda Broad
5to be fond of him or her/ to cherish him or herandrewgok
5Holds dear to his heart
Paulette Racine Walden
4He is extremely attached to Quercymckinnc
4be fascinated with someone/somethingxxxjerryk
3Q. has it at heart
luskie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be fascinated with someone/something


Explanation:
act on a long-term interest, or obsession.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be fond of him or her/ to cherish him or her


Explanation:
to be fond of is more than liking someone, and to cherish someone is more than loving someone

andrewgok
Mexico

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's very close to Quercy's heart


Explanation:
Keep the "heart" image in English, since there's an equivalent, suitable, phrase.

From the Oxford 3-in-1:

"cela me tient à coeur it's close to my heart"


    Oxford 3-in-1
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
13 hrs

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Q. has it at heart


Explanation:
if Q. really wants to do it well... but I'm not really sure about the actual usage of this phrase

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He is extremely attached to Quercy


Explanation:
He has a great fondness for Q

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Holds dear to his heart


Explanation:
Because Holds dear to his heart means
"it valuable or important to him"

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish