KudoZ home » French to English » History

lui tenir tant à cœur

English translation: Quercy he loves so much with all his heart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lui tenir tant à cœur
English translation:Quercy he loves so much with all his heart
Entered by: Francis MARC

15:18 Oct 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
History / History
French term or phrase: lui tenir tant à cœur
Quercy lui tient tant à cœur et dont il produit un cru renommé.
xxxsilas1964
Quercy he loves so much with all his heart (he is so fond of) ...
Explanation:
Références Harrap's Shorter
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Quercy is his heart and soul, and so is his wine.
Arthur Borges
4Quercy he loves so much with all his heart (he is so fond of) ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quercy he loves so much with all his heart (he is so fond of) ...


Explanation:
Références Harrap's Shorter

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quercy is his heart and soul, and so is his wine.


Explanation:
Maybe you owe me a beer for this one.

Arthur Borges
China
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 mins

agree  NancyLynn: yeah, that's worth a beer (post-grade) :)
8 hrs