KudoZ home » French to English » History

ces faits ne laissent pas de paroitre piquants

English translation: since these facts never cease to amaze and provoke...


15:26 Feb 5, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
History / 18th Century French
French term or phrase: ces faits ne laissent pas de paroitre piquants
Another extract from the letter that I'm translating written by Comte Louis de Lauraguais to Jean le Rond d'Alembert in 1772.

Link to the page containing the sentence in question:
http://image.sl.nsw.gov.au/banks/30023.jpg
- the sentence is approximately 3/4 down the page.

Here is a transcription of the section containing the sentence:

Mais si la providence a permis qu’un Anglais et qu’un français decouvrissent l’an 1770 a leurs antipodes, un Peuple qui a des arts des Siences, des Dogmes, des Prêtres, et des Disputes. qui enfin, a la meme étendue de Connaissances Morales, sans avoir une seule de nos idées sur la Morale. la Providence a voulu que Mr. Banks decouvrit une Côte plus longue que celle de notre Europe, dont les habitans n’ont aucune idée Morale: que celles quil est impossible de na pas suposer a des Etres quelconques qui s’assemblent en petite troupes. les Details qui jai crû devoir inserer de la Relation de mon ami Banks sur les habitans de la nouvelle hollande, m’ont été donnés par le Docteur Solander. je vous les envoye aussi ecrits de sa Main, sur la feuille volante que je joins a la Lettre Original de Mr. Banks. comme ***ces faits ne laissent pas de paroitre piquants***, on dit qu’un excellent theologien de ce Pais va prouver qu’ils sont tous parfaitement d’accord avec le Peché Original.

and my translation (first draft):
But if providence has allowed an Englishman and a Frenchman to discover, in the year 1770, in their antipodes, a People with Arts and Sciences, Dogmas, Priests and Disputes and even the same scope of moral knowledge, without sharing any of our ideas on morals. It was providence’s wish for Mr Banks to discover a coast that is longer than that of our Europe, where the inhabitants have no concept of Morals: only those which it is impossible not to assume of any beings that gather together in small groups. The details that I saw fit to include concerning my friend Banks’ account of the inhabitants of New Holland, were given to me by Doctor Solander. I am sending these to you, also written in his own hand, on the flyleaf which I am sending along with Mr Banks’ original letter. Since these facts***....ne laissent pas de paroitre piquants...***, it is said that an excellent theologian of this country will demonstrate that they are all in perfect agreement with Original Sin.
pmcd
France
English translation:since these facts never cease to amaze and provoke...
Explanation:
adding a dimension of surprise ...???
Selected response from:

Arusha Topazzini
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3since these facts never cease to amaze and provoke...Arusha Topazzini
5As it cannot be helped that these things are entertainingMatthewLaSon
4As these facts have created a lasting stir...Francis Marche
4these facts seem indeed to be thought-provoking
Alfredo Vargas
4these facts are unceasingly shockingColin Morley
3these facts cannot fail to excite (keen) interestsueaberwoman
Summary of reference entries provided
for definition only
Ingeborg Gowans
ne pas laisser deAlain Pommet

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these facts seem indeed to be thought-provoking


Explanation:
These facts seem to be challenging could be a shorter version.

Piquants veut dire qui "piquent la curiosité", qui causent surprise.

Alfredo Vargas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
since these facts never cease to amaze and provoke...


Explanation:
adding a dimension of surprise ...???

Arusha Topazzini
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serena Zarbo
4 mins
  -> thank you Serena

agree  Alain Pommet: 'to prick people's curiosity'?
52 mins
  -> thank you Alain

agree  gad
9 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As it cannot be helped that these things are entertaining


Explanation:
Hello,

ces faits = these things (events, etc)
ne laissent pas de paraître piquants = doesn't fail to be appear entertaining = can't be helped that this things are entertaining

piquants = entertaining

I hope this helps,.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
these facts cannot fail to excite (keen) interest


Explanation:
Another interpretation, often used in older texts.

Description of the Consett Iron Works 1892 - Part 1
The position which Consett occupies in the iron and steel manufacture, its production and capabilities, cannot fail to excite interest; and in view of this ...
www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/DUR/Consett/Works1.html -

London Police, Crime, Policing, 1819
The police of such a metropolis as that of London, cannot fail to excite interest in the minds of inhabitant as well as of visitors; for next to the ...
www.londonancestor.com/leighs/pol.htm -

sueaberwoman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As these facts have created a lasting stir...


Explanation:
piquant (here): stirring, intriguing, exciting

ne laissent pas de : ever, lasting

on dit qu'un excellent théologien : it has been reported that an excellent...
(it is said that : il est dit que)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-06 02:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"are bound to cause a lasting stir" as an alternative.

Francis Marche
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these facts are unceasingly shocking


Explanation:
In a modern context one could perhaps say 'spicy' or in the right context even 'saucy' but in the context of the language of the piece I suggest that 'shocking' even though perhaps not quite literal, is more appropriate.

Colin Morley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


44 mins
Reference: for definition only

Reference information:
http://www.mediadico.com/dictionnaire/definition/piquant/1

to give the impression of spiritual curiosity ... is one of the meanings here, maybe this would work in your context...?

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs
Reference: ne pas laisser de

Reference information:
According to my nouveau Littré dictionary:
Ne pas laisser de, ne pas cesser de, ne pas manquer à

"Une chose qu'on ne laisserait pas de faire sans moi", Molière.

"Il faut ne laisser pas de faire du bien aux hommes", Fénelon.

Alain Pommet
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4