KudoZ home » French to English » History

état

English translation: (In this bordello where we hold) court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:état
English translation:(In this bordello where we hold) court
Entered by: Colin Morley

12:20 Feb 9, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Historical Expression
French term or phrase: état
Greetings,

I know it says "estat" here, but it's the same word as "état".

Please, what does "état" mean here exactly?

veut dire quoi exactement ici, dans ce poème de Villon?

BALLADE DE VILLON ET DE LA GROSSE MARGOT

Se j'ayme et sers la belle de bon haict (joie, plaisir, gré, allégresse),
M'en devez-vous tenir a vil ne sot?
Elle a en soy des biens a fin souhaict.
Pour son amour ceings bouclier et passot.
Quand viennent gens, je cours et happe un pot:
Au vin m'en voys, sans demener grand bruyt.
Je leur tendz eau, frommage, pain et fruict,
S'ils payent bien, je leur dy que bien stat:
"Retournez cy, quand vous serez en ruyt,
En ce bourdel ou tenons nostre estat!"

Mais, tost apres, il y a grant deshait,
Quand sans argent s'en vient coucher Margot;
Veoir ne la puis; mon cueur a mort la hait.
Sa robe prens, demy-ceinct et surcot:
Si luy prometz qu'ilz tiendront pour l'escot.
Par les costez si se prend, l'Antechrist
Crie, et jure par la mort Jesuchrist,
Que non fera. Lors j'enpongne ung esclat,
Dessus le nez luy en fais ung escript,
En ce bourdel ou tenons nostre estat.

Puis paix se faict, et me lasche ung gros pet
Plus enflee qu'ung venimeux scarbot.
Riant, m'assiet le poing sur mon sommet,
Gogo me dit, et me fiert le jambot.
Tous deux yvres, dormons comme ung sabot;
Et, au reveil, quand le ventre luy bruyt,
Monte sur moy, qu'el ne gaste son fruit.
Soubz elle geins; plus qu'ung aiz me faict plat;
De paillarder tout elle me destruict,
En ce bourdel ou tenons nostre estat.

Best wishes,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
(In this bordello where we hold) court
Explanation:
Just seems a more poetic translation to me. For an interesting free translation of this piece, take a look at the URL referenced below - you'll need to scroll down some to find it.
Selected response from:

Colin Morley
France
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(In this bordello where we hold) courtColin Morley
4estate/realm
Pierre Castegnier
4royaume
Pierre Castegnier
3that is our fief / where we hold fief
Tony M
3livexxxBourth


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
live


Explanation:
"état" comes from the Latin meaning "être établi, être fixé" (possibly linked to "être"???). So it refers here to the state of being or living (in a place).

As translated here already:
http://www.visualstatistics.net/045 Long Waves of Time/Renai...

If you think of the English "estate", "to hold estate" would be "to live (in a place)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-09 12:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In this whorehouse we call our own/home", to be ... poetic about it.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
royaume


Explanation:
Une autre interprétation de tenir estat pointerait plutôt vers la notion de estate, c.-à-d. de propriété, domaine, royaume, petit état. Villon considère son bordeau comme son petit royaume où lui seul règne.
voir page 30 de la référence web ci-dessous


    Reference: http://books.google.ca/books?id=Gve7ZYQA70AC&pg=PA29&lpg=PA2...
Pierre Castegnier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estate/realm


Explanation:
estate looks like a good equivalent in the sense of realm


    Reference: http://books.google.ca/books?id=Gve7ZYQA70AC&pg=PA29&lpg=PA2...
Pierre Castegnier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tenons notre état
that is our fief / where we hold fief


Explanation:
Might be another possible option?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(In this bordello where we hold) court


Explanation:
Just seems a more poetic translation to me. For an interesting free translation of this piece, take a look at the URL referenced below - you'll need to scroll down some to find it.


    Reference: http://www.archive.org/stream/personae030322mbp/personae0303...
Colin Morley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arusha Topazzini
28 mins