KudoZ home » French to English » History

Ceinture d'argent

English translation: silver belt


07:13 Feb 11, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Historical Garments
French term or phrase: Ceinture d'argent
Hello,

Please see http://littre.reverso.net/dictionnaire-francais/definition/d...

"Ceinture d'argent", I suppose, must mean either "money belt" or "silver belt", but which? Is it possible to be sure?

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:silver belt
Explanation:
Sorry, I thought you had encountered "demi-ceint" in a text, had found the definition you quoted and were seeking to establish what it meant exactly in order to better translate the word in your (other) text.

Au haut moyen âge, il existe TROIS LARGEURS DE CEINTURE, dont une, "le demi-ceint" qui correspond à la dimension moyenne.
Le demi-ceint désigne alors une ceinture lâche terminée par deux pièces métalliques, l'une munie d'une agrafe qui est plus particulièrement appelée mordant et L'AUTRE POURVUE D'UNE CHAINETTE terminée par un pendant. La chainette permet l'élargissement du demi-ceint en déplaçant l'agrafe
http://ofildutemps.blog4ever.com/blog/lirarticle-8432-259993...

See pictures of metal "demi ceints":
http://www.la-detection.com/dp/message-17785.htm

Le banolier était une CEINTURE LARGE qui était placée sous les seins.
Dés le 14ème siècle, une ceinture nommée DEMI-CEINT, était utilisée par les femmes. Elle était constituée par une CHAINE EN ARGENT sur laquelle il était possible de suspendre divers objets d'usage courant.
http://www.amisdesgeants.org/diaporama/costume_medieval.htm

So they could well be of silver, like those shown.

Narrow silver belt, narrow belt made of silver links, etc.???

But I have trouble assimilating this with it being worn by "femmes de condition inférieure", though of course "inférieure" is only relative.

It's strange, then, that the clasps, or capsulae, are so often found alone, and not only that, are made of bronze.

CAPSULA EN BRONZE de demi-ceint (fermeture de ceinture) du XV/XVI s. 25 € NOUVEAU ! Boulet de canon en fer (03) D: 8 cm ...
mazoyerantiquites.free.fr/arch%E9ologie_nationale.htm

Titre: crochet de demi-ceint
Description: bronze
12ème
http://www.numis-media.fr/forum/album_page.php?pic_id=1624&s...

This implies that the belt itself was not of silver but of a baser metal or even fabric, as here :

Aux XIVe et xve siècles, la femme porte la cotte avec manches étroites et large échancrure : elle était primitivement très longue, mais à partir de 1488 la cotte s'arrête au genou et la ceignant on voit le « demi-ceint », ceinture posée sur la hanche gauche et nouée sur la droite.
http://fr.wikisource.org/wiki/Étude_sur_le_corset_-_CHAPITRE...

Les capsulae étaient - au 16 ème siècle- des éléments d'attaches vestimentaires, et permettaient de former une ceinture pour dames (demi-ceint) Joli objet médieval
http://rejaillit-le-passe.over-blog.com/articles-blog.html

A number of people actually use the word "demi-ceint" to refer to (one of) the capsulae, which appears to be all of a "demi-ceint" that people with metal detectors find, implying again that a "demi-ceint" could be and probably most often was fabric or at best leather.

Of course your job is to translate the text, not question it ....

So "ceinture d'argent" has to be "silver belt", albeit, I suspect, wrongly so, since I'm not at all convinced a "demi-ceint" was necessarily made of silver or even metal.

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
many thanks, one of my best ever answers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2silver beltxxxBourth
3Loose silver belt
Jocelyne S
4 -2BannerColin Morley


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Banner


Explanation:
In the mediaeval context this I believe would be the banner which appears with family/country etc. motto at the foot of a coat of arms. For example the coat of arms of the republic of Burundi is described as per example sentence below, see web reference to Wikepedia:

Example sentence(s):
  • Les armoiries du Burundi furent adoptées en 1966 et se décrivent ainsi: De gueules à la bordure d'or, une tête de lion en son centre. Le blason est soutenu par trois lances traditionnelles africaines et posé sur une ceinture d'argent avec la devise n

    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Armoiries_du_Burundi
Colin Morley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen Shiner: Sorry, having looked in detail at the context, I don't this can be right here - and this should be a PRO question
1 hr

disagree  Sandra Mouton: The (very spars) context is about a piece of women clothes.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Loose silver belt


Explanation:
'Le demi-ceint désigne alors une ceinture lâche terminée par deux pièces métalliques, l'une munie d'une agrafe qui est plus particulièrement appelée mordant et l'autre pourvue d'une chainette terminée par un pendant. La chainette permet l'élargissement du demi-ceint en déplaçant l'agrafe. Les motifs métalliques qui terminent la ceinture portent toujours les noms de boucles et de mordant, ce dernier, plus justifié ici, est généralement réservé à l'agrafe ; toutefois, on disait aussi les deux boucles ou les deux mordants. Quant au joyau qui se balance, vers la hauteur des genoux, au bout de la chainette pendante, on l'appelle pomme de ceinture. Cette pomme a quelquefois des dimensions assez grandes ; en ce cas elle est ouvrante et peut contenir des images de piété...très souvent elle renfermait des pâtes parfumées.'

I'm not entirely certain if there is a specific English term, but from the above definition it certainly seems as though this is a metallic belt (and not a money belt).

Best,
Jocelyne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-11 10:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This answer is of course dependent on the fact that you are translating the link you give which defines a demi-ceint as:
'demi-ceint
nm (de-mi-sin)
* 1Ceinture d'argent que les femmes de condition inférieure avaient accoutumé de porter. ".... Non ma foi ! j'ai encore un demi-ceint, deux cottes...." [Régnier, Satires]'

More context, if you have any, would certainly help.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le demi-ceint désigne alors une ceinture lâche terminée par deux pièces métalliques, l'une munie d'une agrafe qui est plus particulièrement appelée mordant et l'autre pourvue d'une chainette terminée par un pendant. (From first link below)

    Reference: http://ofildutemps.blog4ever.com/blog/lirarticle-8432-259993...
    Reference: http://alaurent.blog4ever.com/blog/lesphotos-48345-27706.htm...
Jocelyne S
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
silver belt


Explanation:
Sorry, I thought you had encountered "demi-ceint" in a text, had found the definition you quoted and were seeking to establish what it meant exactly in order to better translate the word in your (other) text.

Au haut moyen âge, il existe TROIS LARGEURS DE CEINTURE, dont une, "le demi-ceint" qui correspond à la dimension moyenne.
Le demi-ceint désigne alors une ceinture lâche terminée par deux pièces métalliques, l'une munie d'une agrafe qui est plus particulièrement appelée mordant et L'AUTRE POURVUE D'UNE CHAINETTE terminée par un pendant. La chainette permet l'élargissement du demi-ceint en déplaçant l'agrafe
http://ofildutemps.blog4ever.com/blog/lirarticle-8432-259993...

See pictures of metal "demi ceints":
http://www.la-detection.com/dp/message-17785.htm

Le banolier était une CEINTURE LARGE qui était placée sous les seins.
Dés le 14ème siècle, une ceinture nommée DEMI-CEINT, était utilisée par les femmes. Elle était constituée par une CHAINE EN ARGENT sur laquelle il était possible de suspendre divers objets d'usage courant.
http://www.amisdesgeants.org/diaporama/costume_medieval.htm

So they could well be of silver, like those shown.

Narrow silver belt, narrow belt made of silver links, etc.???

But I have trouble assimilating this with it being worn by "femmes de condition inférieure", though of course "inférieure" is only relative.

It's strange, then, that the clasps, or capsulae, are so often found alone, and not only that, are made of bronze.

CAPSULA EN BRONZE de demi-ceint (fermeture de ceinture) du XV/XVI s. 25 € NOUVEAU ! Boulet de canon en fer (03) D: 8 cm ...
mazoyerantiquites.free.fr/arch%E9ologie_nationale.htm

Titre: crochet de demi-ceint
Description: bronze
12ème
http://www.numis-media.fr/forum/album_page.php?pic_id=1624&s...

This implies that the belt itself was not of silver but of a baser metal or even fabric, as here :

Aux XIVe et xve siècles, la femme porte la cotte avec manches étroites et large échancrure : elle était primitivement très longue, mais à partir de 1488 la cotte s'arrête au genou et la ceignant on voit le « demi-ceint », ceinture posée sur la hanche gauche et nouée sur la droite.
http://fr.wikisource.org/wiki/Étude_sur_le_corset_-_CHAPITRE...

Les capsulae étaient - au 16 ème siècle- des éléments d'attaches vestimentaires, et permettaient de former une ceinture pour dames (demi-ceint) Joli objet médieval
http://rejaillit-le-passe.over-blog.com/articles-blog.html

A number of people actually use the word "demi-ceint" to refer to (one of) the capsulae, which appears to be all of a "demi-ceint" that people with metal detectors find, implying again that a "demi-ceint" could be and probably most often was fabric or at best leather.

Of course your job is to translate the text, not question it ....

So "ceinture d'argent" has to be "silver belt", albeit, I suspect, wrongly so, since I'm not at all convinced a "demi-ceint" was necessarily made of silver or even metal.



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
many thanks, one of my best ever answers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Mouton: Wow, this is reasearch
1 hr

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Jocelyne S, Helen Shiner, xxxBourth