KudoZ home » French to English » History

Le Grand Duc Dimitri

English translation: Grand Duke X


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Grand Duc X
English translation:Grand Duke X
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:54 Jul 1, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
History / History
French term or phrase: Le Grand Duc Dimitri
Dois-je le laisser ainsi?
Merci de votre aide.
Florence Evans
Grand Duke Dimitri
Explanation:
since it's a Russian title, you can give the English equivalent.

.. plan.Three other men joined the conspiracy: an officer named Sujotin, a doctor named Lazovert and Yusupov's young friend, Grand Duke Dimitri Pavlovitch, son of ...
www.geocities.com/jesusib/Yusupov.html - 13k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Merci à vous tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Grand Duke Dimitri
writeaway
4 +3Grand Duke Dimitri
Simona de Logu
5 +2Grand Duke DimitriRowan Morrell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Grand Duke Dimitri


Explanation:
since it's a Russian title, you can give the English equivalent.

.. plan.Three other men joined the conspiracy: an officer named Sujotin, a doctor named Lazovert and Yusupov's young friend, Grand Duke Dimitri Pavlovitch, son of ...
www.geocities.com/jesusib/Yusupov.html - 13k

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci à vous tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Drat, I'm too slow this time! But you're absolutely right.
1 min

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
3 mins

agree  Francis MARC: www.onlipix.com/personages/rom.htm
4 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grand Duke Dimitri


Explanation:
Plenty of English-language hits for this. He was a Russian Grand Duke.

"Grand Duke Dimitri Pavlovich died at Davos, Switzerland 5 March 1942."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 08:59:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Three identical answers should convince you! :-) \"Fastest finger first\", as they say on Who Wants to Be a Millionaire, should win, according to the unwritten laws of KudoZ, so it\'s four points to writeaway on this occasion.


    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/pa/ImperialRussian/dukes.html
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: What are you complaining about --at least you got an answer in. Shucks.
6 hrs
  -> Well I must admit this is one of those cases where a consolation points system could work well - everyone answers correctly, but only one person can get points!

agree  Сергей Лузан: from Russia
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Sergey - from NZ. :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Grand Duke Dimitri


Explanation:
I would say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 08:58:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://www.angelfire.com/pa/ImperialRussian/dukes.html

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Quite right, but too slow. :-) (As was I.)
3 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: from Russia
23 hrs