KudoZ home » French to English » History

en se fixant comme objective le repeuplement , il porte son regards..

English translation: with repopulation as his objective, he focused his attention on...


01:15 Mar 14, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
History
French term or phrase: en se fixant comme objective le repeuplement , il porte son regards..
en se fixant comme objective le repeuplement , il porte son regards dans deux directions:
Armineh Johannes
English translation:with repopulation as his objective, he focused his attention on...
Explanation:
Another suggestion...
Selected response from:

Simon Mountifield
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(by) making repopulation his goal
NancyLynn
5 +1By making repopulation his objective, he is setting his sights on xJane Lamb-Ruiz
5taking repopulation as his goal, he looks ...Andre de Vries
4with repopulation as his objective, he focused his attention on...
Simon Mountifield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(by) making repopulation his goal


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-03-14 02:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

btw, your sentence should read son objectif

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
50 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  Science451
17 hrs
  -> thanks !

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taking repopulation as his goal, he looks ...


Explanation:
another idea

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with repopulation as his objective, he focused his attention on...


Explanation:
Another suggestion...

Simon Mountifield
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
By making repopulation his objective, he is setting his sights on x


Explanation:
by making repopulation his objective, he is setting his sights on


Franchement, dans ce genre de phrase, il vaudrait mieux la donner en entier non??

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Apetrei
20 hrs