KudoZ home » French to English » History

c'est un veritable projet de rapatriement

English translation: it is a veritable repatriation plan / bill (depending on context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:c'est un veritable projet de rapatriement
English translation:it is a veritable repatriation plan / bill (depending on context)
Entered by: Steven Capsuto

01:17 Mar 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
History
French term or phrase: c'est un veritable projet de rapatriement
c'est un veritable projet de rapatriement qu'il a mis en place, en developpant a grande echelle l'idee lance par X en 1994.
Armineh Johannes
it is a veritable repatriation plan / bill (depending on context)
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-14 01:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bill\" if it\'s a \"projet\" in the legal sense; \"plan\" or \"project\" in most other contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-14 01:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a more colloquial, everyday equivalent of \"veritable,\" you can use \"real,\" \"genuine,\" \"proper,\" etc.
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5it is a veritable repatriation plan / bill (depending on context)
Steven Capsuto
5 +1he has implemented a veritable repatriation scheme...xxxACOZ
5this is a real repatration project he's organisedAndre de Vries
3implemented/organized a true repatriation projectRHELLER


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
it is a veritable repatriation plan / bill (depending on context)


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-14 01:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bill\" if it\'s a \"projet\" in the legal sense; \"plan\" or \"project\" in most other contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-14 01:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a more colloquial, everyday equivalent of \"veritable,\" you can use \"real,\" \"genuine,\" \"proper,\" etc.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Valentini.

agree  Hacene
35 mins
  -> Hi, Hacene. Thanks. -- Steven (who *has* had supper tonight. :-) )

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

agree  Science451
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
implemented/organized a true repatriation project


Explanation:
repatriation project

... assembly and transportation of returning Angolan refugees from Meheba and Mayukwayukwa in organized convoys through ... h) Implementing the repatriation project. ...
www.reliefweb.int/ w/rwb.nsf/0/985c68da245709adc1256dfe0055d3e3?OpenDocument

We two surviving tribes and band of Wampanoag, have organized ourselves in ... 645-3790 Gay head, MA 02535 Philippe Jordi, (Repatriation Project Administrator) (508 ...
www.wampanoagtribe.net/acc/repatria.htm

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this is a real repatration project he's organised


Explanation:
veritable is better translated as "real" here

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he has implemented a veritable repatriation scheme...


Explanation:
... by developing, on a large scale, the idea first mooted by X in 1994.

xxxACOZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: But not sure that we would really use "veritable" in English. How about "full-blown" ?
4 hrs