KudoZ home » French to English » History

la guerre de Vendée

English translation: The Vendée War


00:41 Mar 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
History
French term or phrase: la guerre de Vendée
The Vendée civi war?
gradiva
United Kingdom
English translation:The Vendée War
Explanation:
Thomas Carlyle : The French Revolution : Chapter 3.7.III. Quiberon
... This is the La Vendee War. (Histoire de la Guerre de la Vendee, par M.
le Comte de Vauban, Memoires de Madame de la Rochejacquelin, &c.). ...
www.classicreader.com/read.php/ sid.1/bookid.106/sec.154/ - 19k

[DOC] Michael Wise
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... The Vendée War pitted the revolution against itself; it was an unfruitful war between the ostensibly revolutionary provincial elite versus the oppressed ...
students.whitman.edu/~wisemd/oralspaper.doc

BBC - h2g2 - The Convention: Sept 1792 - Oct 1795
... The Vendee War. Bloody counter-revolutionary guerrilla war begun in March 1793 in opposition to the levy of 300,000 revolutionary troops. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/dna/hub/A866153 - 43k - Supplemental Result -
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Yes, although there were many rebellions, "war" feels less misleading to me, especially in the context given to me. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Wars of the Vendee
Mihaela Sinca
4 +2Vendée war/wars/uprising/rising/revolt/rebellionDavid Sirett
4 +1The Vendée War
writeaway
4Wars of the Vendée, another account -- not for points!
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
la guerre de Vendée
Wars of the Vendee


Explanation:
VENDEE, WARS OF THE, a counter-revolutionary insurrection which took place during the French Revolution (q.v.), not only in Vendee proper but also in Lower Poitou, Anjou, Lower Maine and Brittany. The district was mainly inhabited by peasants; it contained few important towns, and the bourgeois were but a feeble minority. The ideas of the Revolution were slow in penetrating to this ignorant peasant population, which had always been less civilized than the majority of Frenchmen, and in 1789 the events which roused enthusiasm throughout the rest of France left the Vendeans indifferent. Presently, too, signs of discontent appeared. The priests who had refused to submit to the Civil Constitution of the Clergy perambulated these retired districts, and stigmatized the revolutionists as heretics. In 1791 two " representatives on mission " informed the Convention of the disquieting condition of Vendee, and this news was quickly followed by the exposure of a royalist plot organized byfhe marquis de la Rouerie.


    Reference: http://87.1911encyclopedia.org/V/VE/VENDEE_WARS_OF_THE.htm
Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: also according to Britannica
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Graham macLachlan: exact
7 hrs

agree  Hermeneutica
8 hrs

agree  Hacene
18 hrs
  -> merci

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la guerre de Vendée
The Vendée War


Explanation:
Thomas Carlyle : The French Revolution : Chapter 3.7.III. Quiberon
... This is the La Vendee War. (Histoire de la Guerre de la Vendee, par M.
le Comte de Vauban, Memoires de Madame de la Rochejacquelin, &c.). ...
www.classicreader.com/read.php/ sid.1/bookid.106/sec.154/ - 19k

[DOC] Michael Wise
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... The Vendée War pitted the revolution against itself; it was an unfruitful war between the ostensibly revolutionary provincial elite versus the oppressed ...
students.whitman.edu/~wisemd/oralspaper.doc

BBC - h2g2 - The Convention: Sept 1792 - Oct 1795
... The Vendee War. Bloody counter-revolutionary guerrilla war begun in March 1793 in opposition to the levy of 300,000 revolutionary troops. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/dna/hub/A866153 - 43k - Supplemental Result -

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Yes, although there were many rebellions, "war" feels less misleading to me, especially in the context given to me. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la guerre de Vendée
Vendée war/wars/uprising/rising/revolt/rebellion


Explanation:
All of the above appear to be used, with 'wars' the Google leader.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Definitely "wars" in the plural. Whether to take V. wars or Wars of the V. would be a matter of style and rhythm, in my opinion
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin: Vendée wars/uprising...etc
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la guerre de Vendée
Wars of the Vendée, another account -- not for points!


Explanation:
"Vendée , Wars of the

(1793–96)
Insurrections in the west of France during the French Revolution.
In the religious and impoverished area known as the Vendée, discontent with the new government grew after it instituted strict controls over the Catholic church (1790). An uprising began in opposition to the conscription acts (1793) and spread throughout the region, where peasants were joined by royalists to form the Catholic and Royal Army.
Led by the nobleman François Charette de La Contrie (1763–1796), the Vendéan army of 65,000 occupied several towns, but was defeated at Cholet by government troops and forced to retreat. After further defeats at Le Mans (about 15,000 rebels killed) and at Savenay, the general warfare ended in December 1793.
Vicious reprisals by the government provoked further resistance, until an amnesty was announced (1794) and the Vendée was granted freedom from conscription (1795). Charette joined a British-backed landing of exiled French nobles in Brittany (1795), but after their defeat and his execution (1796) the counterrevolutionary struggle ended." ( Britannica Concise)
http://www.britannica.com/ebc/article?eu=407175&query=la cel...

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish