KudoZ home » French to English » History

décortiqué

English translation: analyzed, explained, etc.


21:50 Aug 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
History
French term or phrase: décortiqué
"On termine par le timbre, objet de collection avec les expositions philatéliques internationales. Le timbre des Jeux olympiques de Los Angelès de 1984 est décortiqué de la demande du ministre à la présentation du timbre devant le président de la République. Un livre sonore et des vidéos complètent le sujet."

It's the whole of that sentence I'm having trouble with. Any help appreciated!
katieker
United Kingdom
English translation:analyzed, explained, etc.
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6analyzed, explained, etc.xxxsarahl
4 +2detailedCarinaK
4 +1examined in detail
Christopher Crockett
4dissected
Conor McAuley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
décortiqué
analyzed, explained, etc.


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault
6 mins
  -> merci Traviata !

agree  Richard Benham: Not de-barked ?//OK, I wasn't being serious, old girl!//I like dissected, too, but don't get cut up about it.
9 mins
  -> on to the animal kingdom? doesn't quite cut the mustard imo.

agree  Sophieanne: or dissected...
41 mins
  -> déformation professionnelle ?

agree  xxxAmandine
1 hr
  -> merci Amandine !

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> gracias Hebe!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> efxaristo Vicky!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
décortiqué
detailed


Explanation:
"A detailed account of the development of the ....stamp is given, from its commissioning by the minister to to its final presentation to the president...."


    Reference: http://www.cas-sca.ca/reports/dev_studies.rtf
CarinaK
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tegan Raleigh
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tegan!

agree  Graham macLachlan: i'd do something similar
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, mactrad!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
décortiqué
dissected


Explanation:
A translation teacher of mine used to say (at least 5 times a class): "Il faut décortiquer le texte" !

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher Crockett: Mmmmm.... I considered that literal meaning, but decided that it really didn't work in English, in this context, unless one wants particularly to wax poetic. See my new note, responding to your comment.
13 mins
  -> I agree actually, on reflection, it's a good definition of translation though, "the dissection of a text".

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
décortiqué
examined in detail


Explanation:
Just fine tuning the given suggestions:

Technically, stampes are "issued", I believe, and it is not the stamp but its creation (issuance) which is the real subject here, not really the stamp itself.

"The issuance [creation] of the stamp is examined in detail, from its commissioning by the minister to to its formal presentation to the president...."

or

"The process of the creation of the stamp...."

The "présentation du timbre devant le président de la République" sounds like a *formal* ceremony, no doubt prescribed by law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 39 mins (2004-08-13 14:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Conor:

Yes, this more or less metaphorical use of \"décortiquer\" reminds me of the phrase \"explication de texte\", which has a specific, technical sense in French literary studies ; but which the literal English \"explication of the text\" doesn\'t begin to convey.

Christopher Crockett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: True, true.
1 hr
  -> In Chinese Logic, I am told, Things can be True & Not-True at the same time. I try and think about that, often. Thanks, Conor.