KudoZ home » French to English » History

l'horrible sorciere de l'arene

English translation: The horrible witch of the ring


21:57 Nov 29, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
History
French term or phrase: l'horrible sorciere de l'arene
an old wrestlers name from the 1950's
Jay
English translation:The horrible witch of the ring
Explanation:
This is assuming you've got the spelling (almost) right (there should be a grave accent over the first "e" in "sorcière"). If you meant "sorcier" (masculine), then he's a sorcerer, wizard, or whatever.

Did they have female wrestlers in the 1950s?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-11-29 22:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"l\'horrible sorcière/sorcier de l\'arène\"--if you can\'t do accents, at elast say where they are; they can completely change the meaning.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
That sounds about right. Thanks! Yes, this refers to a female wrestler from the 1950's.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The wicked witch of the ringIan Burley
3The horrible witch of the ring
Richard Benham


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The horrible witch of the ring


Explanation:
This is assuming you've got the spelling (almost) right (there should be a grave accent over the first "e" in "sorcière"). If you meant "sorcier" (masculine), then he's a sorcerer, wizard, or whatever.

Did they have female wrestlers in the 1950s?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-11-29 22:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"l\'horrible sorcière/sorcier de l\'arène\"--if you can\'t do accents, at elast say where they are; they can completely change the meaning.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
That sounds about right. Thanks! Yes, this refers to a female wrestler from the 1950's.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The wicked witch of the ring


Explanation:
You can lend a "Wizard of Oz" tone to it with "wicked".

Ian Burley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Sandor
10 hrs

agree  egunn: sounds better, yes
18 hrs