KudoZ home » French to English » History

ce qui touche à l'art d'éclaircir les vins

English translation: the art of clarifying wine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'art d'éclaircir les vins
English translation:the art of clarifying wine
Entered by: Isabel Vidigal

20:26 Feb 13, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Champagne
French term or phrase: ce qui touche à l'art d'éclaircir les vins
Dans sa lettre à M. d'Herbès, Dom Grossard a bien écrit : "C'est le fameux Dom Pérignon qui a trouvé le secret de faire le vin blanc mousseux et non mousseux; avant lui on ne savait faire que du vin paillé ou gris." Il est vraisemblable cependant qu'il se faisait ainsi l'écho de bruits qui devaient se répandre à ce sujet au début du XIXe siècle, et qui ont été réfutés par Grégoire, qui a écrit dès 1804 : "D'autres se sont également trompés, en citant Pérignon comme celui à qui le champagne doit sa réputation1".

Il est surprenant que les affirmations de Dom Grossard n'aient pas été corroborées par l'opinion des contemporains ou successeurs directs de Dom Pérignon. Lorsqu'en 1865, Louis-Perrier les rend publiques, cent cinquante ans après la disparition de ce dernier, il prend d'ailleurs ses distances avec ces révélations tardives en écrivant : "Si la bonté des vins d'Hautvillers consistait seulement dans un mariage ou coupage fait avec intelligence, il ne resterait de l'assertion du Père Grossard que ce qui touche à l'art d'éclaircir les vins."

From a chapter in a book about champagne - here dealing with the issue of who should be given credit for its invention. And I would like to be sure that at least grammatically speaking the "revelations tardives" are Dom Grossard's assertions?
(It is not explained elsewhere in the text why they were tardives, or even for that matter why they should be regarded as revelations).
Mark Nathan
France
the art of clarifying wine
Explanation:
Filtration
A processed used to clarify wine. Some claim it can also strip flavour so many producers filter very lightly or not at all.
http://www.wine-pages.com/course/glossary.shtml

Clarifying wine involves removing solids and yeast from fermentation. ...
www.pall.com/FoodandBev_20742.asp - 23k

I think he is calling "tardives" because Louis-Perrier "les rend publique" 150 years after Dom Grossard's death, and he calls it "revelation" because it was a revelation about the art of wine-making.
Selected response from:

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...mchd
4refers to the art of clearing winesxuebai
4only regarding the art of wine clarification.
Renate FitzRoy
4the art of clarifying wine
Isabel Vidigal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ce qui touche à l'art d'éclaircir les vins
...


Explanation:
Votre interprétation est la bonne, il s'agit bien des révélations de
Dom Grossard.
Bon courage sur ce texte !

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ce qui touche à l'art d'éclaircir les vins
only regarding the art of wine clarification.


Explanation:
The 'revelations tardives' are the claims that Dom Perignon invented the methode champenoise. He claims that the only real innovation was his method of clarifying the wine (usually done with eggwhite to get rid of impurities - don't know if that's different with champagne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-13 20:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So you are right, as mchd has already stated

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ce qui touche à l'art d'éclaircir les vins
the art of clarifying wine


Explanation:
Filtration
A processed used to clarify wine. Some claim it can also strip flavour so many producers filter very lightly or not at all.
http://www.wine-pages.com/course/glossary.shtml

Clarifying wine involves removing solids and yeast from fermentation. ...
www.pall.com/FoodandBev_20742.asp - 23k

I think he is calling "tardives" because Louis-Perrier "les rend publique" 150 years after Dom Grossard's death, and he calls it "revelation" because it was a revelation about the art of wine-making.

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ce qui touche à l'art d'éclaircir les vins
refers to the art of clearing wines


Explanation:
--


    Reference: http://www.harrisfilters.com/fining.htm
xuebai
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench