KudoZ home » French to English » History

une autre sérieuse présomption

English translation: is more evidence to back up his theory / hypothesis


15:09 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Champagne
French term or phrase: une autre sérieuse présomption
André Simon estime sans ambages qu'il s'agit là de la première référence imprimée du vin de Champagne mousseux en Angleterre. Il considère comme une autre sérieuse présomption une entrée dans le livre de comptes de Woburn Abbey, résidence du duc de Bedford, à la date du 25 mars 1664, de vin de Champagne accompagné de 2 douzaines de bouteilles en verre et de bouchons, apparemment pour une prochaine mise en bouteilles, peut&-être au printemps, c'est&-à&-dire, on le verra par la suite, à l'époque favorable à la prise de mousse.

The first reference is in an English treatise on wine-making published much later in 1821.
Mark Nathan
France
English translation:is more evidence to back up his theory / hypothesis
Explanation:
An entry in xxxxxxxxxxxx is more evidence that backs up/supports his theory/his estimate/his dating of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-14 15:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to support his theory / supporting his theory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 0 min (2005-02-15 10:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more solid/sound/concrete evidence to support...
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1is more evidence to back up his theory / hypothesis
Conor McAuley
4 +1another serious basis for his assumptionsxxxCMJ_Trans
3another important indication
Michel A.
3another very valuable indication...xuebai


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une autre sérieuse présomption
another important indication


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
another serious basis for his assumptions


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kobay
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une autre sérieuse présomption
another very valuable indication...


Explanation:
--

xuebai
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une autre sérieuse présomption
is more evidence to back up his theory / hypothesis


Explanation:
An entry in xxxxxxxxxxxx is more evidence that backs up/supports his theory/his estimate/his dating of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-14 15:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to support his theory / supporting his theory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 0 min (2005-02-15 10:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more solid/sound/concrete evidence to support...

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trada inc.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks