KudoZ home » French to English » History

lutter dans la fougère

English translation: let's have a tussle in the ferns


15:53 Feb 19, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Champagne
French term or phrase: lutter dans la fougère
Quelle odeur passagère
M'annonce un Vin délicieux ?
Coulez, coulez, esprits, Parfumez tous ces lieux ;
Venez jouer, venez lutter dans la fougère
Venez d'un air victorieux,
Au doux frémissement d'une mousse légère,
Triompher à mes yeux.

From a poem about champagne by Alexandre Lainez around 1705.
Mark Nathan
France
English translation:let's have a tussle in the ferns
Explanation:
scuffle?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2005-02-19 18:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

roll around / romp / frolic / gamble
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, I guess a frolic in the ferns is more genteel than a roll in the hay.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Come and brace in the ferns
irat56
2let's have a tussle in the ferns
Jonathan MacKerron
1frolic in the fernxxxdf49f


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lutter dans la fougère
Come and brace in the ferns


Explanation:
Je préfère "brace" à "wrestle" pour la scansion... bien que le sens soit légèrement différent (to brace = s'arc-bouter)

irat56
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher Crockett: It does indeed scan well, but I know of no sense of "brace" (as a verb) which might correspond to "lutter", even with Poetic License.
58 mins
  -> Agreed but "S'arc-bouter" is a form of wrestling.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lutter dans la fougère
let's have a tussle in the ferns


Explanation:
scuffle?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2005-02-19 18:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

roll around / romp / frolic / gamble

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, I guess a frolic in the ferns is more genteel than a roll in the hay.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lutter dans la fougère
frolic in the fern


Explanation:
Mark: lutter en français moderne signifie encore "s'accoupler" entre les moutons - la "lutte" est l'accouplement. Votre date de 1700, peut-être que cette acception était en cours à l'époque??

mon ancien français est trop rouillé et je n'ai de dico approprié - mais peut-être pourriez-vous aller chercher dans cette direction, plutôt que "wrestle" etc. ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 30 mins (2005-02-19 19:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: this is just a very wild guess! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2005-02-19 19:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(pour lever toute équivoque dans ma formulation, il s\'agit bien d\'accouplement/lutte ENTRE moutons et brebis :-))

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench