KudoZ home » French to English » History

jusqu'au pot-de-vin

English translation: play on words between a jug of wine and a bribe


23:17 Feb 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Champagne
French term or phrase: jusqu'au pot-de-vin
On y lit qu'en 1716, M. Rouillé du Coudray étant arrivé un peu tard au Conseil des finances, M. le duc de Noailles lui dit en plaisantant : «Le vin de Champagne vous a peut-être trop arrêté ?... » À quoi M. du Coudray réplique sur le même ton : «Il est vrai que j'aime un peu le vin de Champagne, mais ce n'a jamais été jusqu'au pot-de-vin. » Ce qui fit un peu rougir le premier.

Can someone tell me what the joke is?
Mark Nathan
France
English translation:play on words between a jug of wine and a bribe
Explanation:
my idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-20 23:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like a bit of Champagne wine, but I never went as far as a pot-de-vin (jug of wine/bribe)
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I was amused to see in Rebekah's article that it's only a bribe if there are hyphens...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6pot de vin = bribeIan Burley
3 +3play on words between a jug of wine and a bribe
writeaway
3 +1tipple / nobble oil / greasexxxBourth
3 +1additional infoxxxRebekah Wils


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pot de vin = bribe


Explanation:
Basically he is saying that he's fond of his champagne but not so fond that he would accept champagne as a bribe. As to how to put that into English, that's another kettle of fish. I'll think about it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-20 23:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just an idea, not a great one, but it may help you along:

I gladly take champagne but I\'m never on the take.

Ian Burley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Hacene
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  NancyLynn
43 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxsarahl: takers, Ian!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sarahl

agree  1045
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
play on words between a jug of wine and a bribe


Explanation:
my idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-20 23:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like a bit of Champagne wine, but I never went as far as a pot-de-vin (jug of wine/bribe)

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I was amused to see in Rebekah's article that it's only a bribe if there are hyphens...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000
11 mins

agree  Hacene
24 mins

agree  1045
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional info


Explanation:
don't know if this article is any extra help to you


    Reference: http://www.lemonde.fr/web/article/0,1-0@2-3274,36-239600,0.h...
xxxRebekah Wils
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000: cute story!
5 mins

neutral  1045: I like the article ...
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tipple / nobble oil / grease


Explanation:
Hard to convey the play on words, but a play on alliteration might work in English, esp. if your audience is BRITISH:

<<While it's true I like a little tipple, I've never been nobbled>>

nobble [Brit. slang] 1. to disable (a horse), as by drugging to keep it from winning a race 2. to win over by bribery or other underhanded methods 3; to cheat or swindle

tipple - to drink (alcoholic liquor) habitually - n. alcholic liquor
[Websters]

OR:
While it's true I like to oil my throat, no one has ever greased my palm.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1045: I like "While it's true I like to oil my throat, no one has ever greased my palm."
54 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, and, in the same way, It's crackers to slip a rozzer the dropsy in snide.
10 hrs