KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

s’imposer en douceur

English translation: quietly get the upper hand


19:29 Jun 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Role playing exercises
French term or phrase: s’imposer en douceur
Context:

Vous êtes TL de cette équipe depuis 2 mois, et le moins que l’on puisse dire est que vos IC ne sont pas des plus faciles ! Confrontés à des résultats de début de quarter insuffisants, ils ont une tendance à prendre les choses avec philosophie. En échangeant à ce sujet avec certains d’entre eux cette semaine, ils vous ont certifié que les choses s’arrangeraient toutes seules comme d’habitude. Pour en avoir le coeur net, vous avez vérifié les évolutions des débuts de quarter sur 1,5 an en arrière. Votre conclusion est que leur affirmation est à relativiser : la moitié seulement des quarters a démarré au bout de 4 semaines, mais l’autre moitié a démarré fort et vite. Pas facile alors de savoir si les IC sont sincères ou manipulateurs. Alors faut-il réagir fermement ou s’imposer en douceur en allant dans leur sens pour le moment?
Donovan Libring
English translation:quietly get the upper hand
Explanation:
all these questions are typical spoken French...

cheers
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thank you jane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5quietly get the upper handJane Lamb-Ruiz
4or calmly take controlRHELLER


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
s’imposer en douceur
quietly get the upper hand


Explanation:
all these questions are typical spoken French...

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
thank you jane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine79: I like it, Jane! Very neat. Yes, Jane, I'm back! Well spotted.
37 mins
  -> why Josephine..there you are...:)

agree  Anne McKee
57 mins

agree  Sandra C.
3 hrs

agree  Vivian Bynum
7 hrs

agree  sporran: nice !
8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s’imposer en douceur
or calmly take control


Explanation:
calmly or quietly ( no overt reaction)

RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56