KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

vous aviez saisi cette demande avec votre Channel Leader dans le « Pay Tool »

English translation: you and your Channel Leader entered your request in PayTool


19:30 Jun 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Role playing exercises
French term or phrase: vous aviez saisi cette demande avec votre Channel Leader dans le « Pay Tool »
Context:

Moment difficile, vous allez devoir annoncer ce matin à Matthieu que son augmentation de salaire sera faible (+ X%), malgré sa bonne performance générale. Matthieu est jeune et très dynamique et s’est vite situé comme le best performers de votre équipe. Vous savez qu’il s’attend à une augmentation nettement plus importante. Vous aviez d’ailleurs proposé cette augmentation importante, et vous aviez saisi cette demande avec votre Channel Leader dans le « Pay Tool ».
Donovan Libring
English translation:you and your Channel Leader entered your request in PayTool
Explanation:
must be some kind of software
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
thank you sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3you and your Channel Leader entered your request in PayToolxxxsarahl
5you've brought the matter to the Channel LeaderJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vous aviez saisi cette demande avec votre Channel Leader dans le « Pay Tool »
you've brought the matter to the Channel Leader


Explanation:
taken from legal French: saisir une demande..to bring a matter before a court..here's bring the matter of the request for a pay rise/raise to the channel leader

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vous aviez saisi cette demande avec votre Channel Leader dans le « Pay Tool »
you and your Channel Leader entered your request in PayTool


Explanation:
must be some kind of software

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thank you sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 mins
  -> thanks Jane

agree  Anne McKee
49 mins
  -> merci transanne

agree  Kathryn Strachecky
9 hrs
  -> thanks Kathryn