KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

défendre le morceau

English translation: make (state) your case


19:31 Jun 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Role playing exercises
French term or phrase: défendre le morceau
Context:

Vous avez conscience de votre valeur en tant que Commercial, et vous n’avez pas l’intention d’accepter n’importe quelle explication de votre Team Leader. Il vous a demandé de le rencontrer ce matin, c’est le moment ou jamais de défendre le morceau!
Donovan Libring
English translation:make (state) your case
Explanation:
Services, -Human Resources, -Legal Services, -Marketing, -Workplace Reg. ...
Before asking for raise, be prepared to make your case. Judith Briles ...
www.bizjournals.com/denver/ stories/2004/07/19/smallb3.html - 76k
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
All of the suggestions work and are great. I'm going with "state your case" for this particular context. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2make (state) your case
NatalieD
4 +1stick by your gunsxxxsarahl
4fight for what you believe inxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1stand your groundkarlin
3stick up for .... (whatever)Josephine79
2say your pieceSara Noss


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
défendre le morceau
stick by your guns


Explanation:
stand up to him etc.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
3 hrs
  -> merci Sandra !

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
défendre le morceau
make (state) your case


Explanation:
Services, -Human Resources, -Legal Services, -Marketing, -Workplace Reg. ...
Before asking for raise, be prepared to make your case. Judith Briles ...
www.bizjournals.com/denver/ stories/2004/07/19/smallb3.html - 76k

NatalieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
All of the suggestions work and are great. I'm going with "state your case" for this particular context. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
15 mins

agree  Anne McKee
59 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
défendre le morceau
say your piece


Explanation:
HTH
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
défendre le morceau
stick up for .... (whatever)


Explanation:
stick up for your project/ work / ideas / self....
depending on context

Josephine79
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
défendre le morceau
stand your ground


Explanation:
In this context, the subject is aware and confident of his/her value and judgement. He/she is in a situation to show this and to justify possible actions.

karlin
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pearl1
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fight for what you believe in


Explanation:
show him you mean business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-23 07:24:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stick up for your corner

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163