KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

grand professionel du Commerce

English translation: seasoned sales pro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grand professionel du Commerce
English translation:seasoned sales pro
Entered by: xxxsarahl

19:31 Jun 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Role playing exercises
French term or phrase: grand professionel du Commerce
Context:

Votre TL est un grand professionnel du Commerce, mais son management est exécrable! C’est particulièrement vrai en ce moment. Les résultats sont franchement mauvais depuis 3 semaines, et tout ce que trouve le TL, c’est d’accentuer de plus en plus la pression sur vous :
Donovan Libring
seasoned sales pro
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
thank you for all the wonderful answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3seasoned sales proxxxsarahl
5is very professional businessman or traderJane Lamb-Ruiz
4great business professional,RHELLER
4as a salesman he's the real McKoyxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seasoned sales pro


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thank you for all the wonderful answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne McKee: I like this
59 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Altrum
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Sandra C.
3 hrs
  -> merci Sandra !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is very professional businessman or trader


Explanation:
commerce can be trade also..not enough context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-22 19:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

businessman here..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a salesman he's the real McKoy


Explanation:
top dollar

a salesman (sales pro) through and through

as a manager, he's the pits

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
great business professional,


Explanation:
your team leader is a great business professional, but his management skills/style is awful/horrible

RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56