KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

poste aménagé

English translation: adapted workstation/restructured position/job


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poste aménagé
English translation:adapted workstation/restructured position/job
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

03:05 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / work related issues
French term or phrase: poste aménagé
Les superviseurs, sur avis médical, doivent rechercher un "poste aménagé" au handicap.

Contexte : travail
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
adapted workstation/restructured position/job
Explanation:
Jobcentre Plus - Disability Symbol
Becoming a Disability Symbol User. ... For example, advice on job restructuring, adapting workstations, work preparation or retraining and financial help ...
www.jobcentreplus.gov.uk/cms.asp?Page=/Home/ Employers/DisabilityServiceshelpforEmployers/DisabilitySymbol
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adapted workstation/restructured position/jobRHELLER
4a job tailored to the handicapxxxCMJ_Trans
4a post compatible with the handicapJosephine79
3 -1handicap work station
pearl1


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
poste aménagé
handicap work station


Explanation:
A suggestion if this is regarding U.S. work regulations. Could you provide more context?

pearl1
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Josephine79: I think "poste" means the tasks involved, rather than the place where they are carried out in this case.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poste aménagé
a post compatible with the handicap


Explanation:
tried to find an alternative to "post": "job" or "tasks", maybe, but I think it's OK as it is

Josephine79
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a job tailored to the handicap


Explanation:
I think it is a bit more than just compatibility - they may have to make adaptations

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poste aménagé
adapted workstation/restructured position/job


Explanation:
Jobcentre Plus - Disability Symbol
Becoming a Disability Symbol User. ... For example, advice on job restructuring, adapting workstations, work preparation or retraining and financial help ...
www.jobcentreplus.gov.uk/cms.asp?Page=/Home/ Employers/DisabilityServiceshelpforEmployers/DisabilitySymbol

RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  ->  merci Vicky!

agree  Sandra C.
6 hrs
  -> merci Sandra :-)