KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Accident avec arrêt.

English translation: Lost Time Injury (LTI)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Accident avec arrêt.
English translation:Lost Time Injury (LTI)
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

03:07 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / work related issues
French term or phrase: Accident avec arrêt.
dans un document listant les conséquences des accidents du travail.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Lost Time Injury (LTI)
Explanation:
Reference OSH Statistics,State of the Work Environment,07/1998 Depending on the days of absences, it could also be Work with absence. but LTI is the term mostly used.
Selected response from:

Ilham Brown
Singapore
Grading comment
Yes, this term seems to be mostly used.
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Industrial injury resulting in sick leaveLesley Clayton
4accident-related absence (from work)
Conor McAuley
4Conseqences l results of work accidents
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4Lost Time Injury (LTI)Ilham Brown
3accident , paid time off from work /paid medical leaveRHELLER


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lost Time Injury (LTI)


Explanation:
Reference OSH Statistics,State of the Work Environment,07/1998 Depending on the days of absences, it could also be Work with absence. but LTI is the term mostly used.

Ilham Brown
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, this term seems to be mostly used.
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accident , paid time off from work /paid medical leave


Explanation:
Work Injury Compensation Department : Info On Workman's ...
The cost of medical treatment arising from the accident, including any ... In such instances, the workman is entitled to paid medical leave of up to a year. ...
www.mom.gov.sg/MOM/CDA/0,1858,2565------------,00.html - 46k

RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accident avec arrêt.
Conseqences l results of work accidents


Explanation:
The docutmwnt states the consequences or results of work accidents.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Accident avec arrêt.
Industrial injury resulting in sick leave


Explanation:
sick leave or absence from work

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: agreed, from a British English perspective :)
29 mins
  -> Yes, forgot to say that. Thanks.

agree  Charlie Bavington: Indeed. As against "accidents sans arret", where no sick leave is taken as a result. I had to ask a client to explain "AAA" to me once, this was their explanation. I did see, on a UK building site, a 3-word paraphrase, but I've forgotten it :-(
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charlie.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

agree  Sandra C.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandra.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accident avec arrêt.
accident-related absence (from work)


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?biw=1003&hl=fr&q="accident relat...

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36