KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

travail de chaine

English translation: work on a production line


09:28 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
French term or phrase: travail de chaine
Piece work, incentive work, travail de chaine and performance related work

Part of a collective agreement
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
English translation:work on a production line
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
great - thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9work on a production line
Conor McAuley
4Chain work
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4shift work/ assembly line work
David Hollywood
3belt-system working / line productionIlham Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
work on a production line


Explanation:
?

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
great - thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clayton: production-line work (not sure about the hyphen)
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway: with Lesley
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tony M: I would insert hyphen when an adjective, and leave it out when a noun.
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Same as Lesley.
19 mins
  -> Thanks Gayle - Lesley's wording of it is better than mine alright

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Altrum: Lesley's version
2 hrs
  -> Thanks - amounts to the same thing but is more elegant

agree  gad: yes
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  RHELLER: Charlie Chaplin's "Modern Times"
6 hrs
  -> Karl Marx's Das Capital right back atcha! ;-)

agree  1045
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shift work/ assembly line work


Explanation:
shift work. le travail à la chaîne -, assembly line work.
un ouvrier -, a worker. un cadre -, an executive manager ...
www.zut.org.uk/vocab.cfm?year=13& topic=Le%20monde

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not shift work
4 mins

neutral  Tony M: not 'shift work' (usually 'équipes')
8 mins

neutral  Gayle Wallimann: not shift work. That would be par équipe/par roulement/les trois huits..
14 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
belt-system working / line production


Explanation:
Just suggestions, or "moving band production"
Good Luck

Ilham Brown
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chain work


Explanation:
Production work moving one step ater the other.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic