KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

congé parental suspension complète de prestations

English translation: parental leave with complete suspension of duties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:congé parental suspension complète de prestations
English translation:parental leave with complete suspension of duties
Entered by: Paul Hirsh

19:00 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / work leave/absences
French term or phrase: congé parental suspension complète de prestations
Context:

- membre du personnel sous contrat de travail à durée déterminée ou indéterminée (temps plein ou temps partiel) (exclusion faite pour les étudiants et les contrats à la prestation communément appelés free lance) ayant 6 mois d’ancienneté au moins au sein de Big Plane Airways, et pour autant que cette personne soit sous les liens de son contrat de travail à la date de sa demande de se voir octroyer un ou plusieurs tickets ainsi qu’à la date à laquelle les vols concernés sont ou seront effectués ; le membre du personnel en congé maladie pour plus de 3 mois consécutifs, celui en congé sans solde ou en interruption complète de prestations (ex : crédit temps suspension totale de prestations, congé parental suspension complète de prestations,…) ne pourra pas introduire de demande de tickets stand-by à prix réduit, sauf en cas de congé de maternité ;
Donovan Libring
parental leave with complete suspension of duties
Explanation:
...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-23 19:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like maternity leave, but for the father as well, just to be fair. The complete suspension allows him/her to forget about work!
Selected response from:

Paul Hirsh
France
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parental leave with complete suspension of duties
Paul Hirsh
3total suspension of services ) CANNOT requestRHELLER


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
congé parental suspension complète de prestations
parental leave with complete suspension of duties


Explanation:
...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-23 19:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like maternity leave, but for the father as well, just to be fair. The complete suspension allows him/her to forget about work!

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi: It seems you have an experience.
24 mins
  -> thanks Hamid, I haven't yet had the honour

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr
  -> thanks Kate

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
congé parental suspension complète de prestations
total suspension of services ) CANNOT request


Explanation:
it seems to me that interruption de prestations - means that service stops and what follows refers to what the worker can no longer have

RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56