KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

on ne peut aller dans le sens de son intérêt

English translation: one cannot work towards the realisation of one's goals without examining one's motivation and ...


01:07 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Problem Employees
French term or phrase: on ne peut aller dans le sens de son intérêt
HR manual on problem employees, which includes a section describing Julian Rotter's concept of locus of control or internality-externality. The first sentence in the paragraph below is the one I'm not sure I understand. TIA for any help.

"On ne peut aller dans le sens de son intérêt ni de son actualisation sans précisément faire référence à sa motivation propre, à son internalité. Par exemple, une personne qui a un niveau trop bas d’internalité risque de ne pas poser les gestes nécessaires pour profiter des occasions qui s’offrent à elle, car elle peut être convaincue à tort que ce serait inutile. Sa carrière peut aussi se ressentir de plusieurs occasions manquées ou, plus généralement, d’un manque de motivation à l’avancement et d’un manque de planification à long terme. On se laisser porter par les événements plutôt que de les provoquer et de les contrôler."
Wyley Powell
Canada
English translation:one cannot work towards the realisation of one's goals without examining one's motivation and ...
Explanation:
one cannot (OR:it is pointless to try to) work towards the realisation of one's goals without examining one's own motivation and inner force

"examining" ought to suffice for "precisement faire reference a"

I use inner force for internalité, as the following context talks about "low level of...". This would seem to be the commodity which the author seems to want to pin down as the topic of the whole paragraph

Selected response from:

Paul Hirsh
France
Grading comment
Belated thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2To work toward your objectives you have to start from who you are, your motivations etc.xxxsarahl
4one cannot work towards the realisation of one's goals without examining one's motivation and ...
Paul Hirsh


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phrase
To work toward your objectives you have to start from who you are, your motivations etc.


Explanation:
hth

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: watch out for mutations sara!
1 hr
  -> mutations? lol

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> efxaristo! ;-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phrase
one cannot work towards the realisation of one's goals without examining one's motivation and ...


Explanation:
one cannot (OR:it is pointless to try to) work towards the realisation of one's goals without examining one's own motivation and inner force

"examining" ought to suffice for "precisement faire reference a"

I use inner force for internalité, as the following context talks about "low level of...". This would seem to be the commodity which the author seems to want to pin down as the topic of the whole paragraph



Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Belated thanks.