KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

se voir aller

English translation: put himself in the shoes of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se voir aller
English translation:put himself in the shoes of...
Entered by: Wyley Powell

01:26 Jul 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Problem Employees
French term or phrase: se voir aller
HR manual on problem employees.

This is a section talking about how to change problem employees. The expression "se voir aller" appears under the heading "capacité d'abstraction"":

"A un récit très anecdotique, très concret et descriptif. Il ne peut décoller de la situation pour dégager le fond et s’impliquer personnellement ou « se voir aller ». Il ne réagit même pas lorsqu’on le confronte à ce pattern."

TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
put himself in the shoes of...
Explanation:
sounds like role-playing.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(the capacity to) get involved, empathize
Veronique Bodoutchian
3 +1put himself in the shoes of...xxxsarahl
4wanting to leavexxxBesmir
4watch himself go
Martine Brault
4let gosporran
2(at least) imagine that he couldxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watch himself go


Explanation:
the employee cannot dissociate himself from the situation and objectively watch himself go.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-07-20 01:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

watch himself or be aware of his own behaviour

Martine Brault
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let go


Explanation:
could fit in this context

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wanting to leave


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-07-20 02:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blah blah, \"...or otherwise wanting to leave...\" I would prefer putting otherwise too bc it makes the rest of his statement dramatic and, in this context, comic in English, which was the main point.

xxxBesmir
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put himself in the shoes of...


Explanation:
sounds like role-playing.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 days12 hrs
  -> kalimera!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the capacity to) get involved, empathize


Explanation:
Less formal: to put yourself in his position, but if it´s a report, it might be more formal.


    Reference: http://shortblack.blogspot.com/2005/04/empathise-with-me.htm...
    Reference: http://changingminds.org/explanations/emotions/empathy.htm
Veronique Bodoutchian
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(at least) imagine that he could


Explanation:
I think

He cannot stand back or distance himself from the situation to be able to see more clearly what the fundamental issues are and become personally involved or even imagine that he could do so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-20 06:48:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"personally involved\" in the sens of shaking himself up and doing something about it

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163