KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

en toute connaissance de cause (here)

English translation: with full awareness of the implications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en toute connaissance de cause (here)
English translation:with full awareness of the implications
Entered by: sporran

01:11 Jul 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Problem Employees
French term or phrase: en toute connaissance de cause (here)
HR manual on problem employees. This is a section on "sauveteurs potentiels":

"Plusieurs personnes ressentent de la compassion pour autrui et sont sensibles aux difficultés vécues dans leur entourage. Motivées par le désir d’aider, ces personnes adoptent une attitude authentique qui leur permet d’accorder leur aide ***en toute connaissance de cause***. Cependant, l’aidant doit se protéger des missions de sauvetage ou de l’investissement total en autrui qui sont désastreuses pour lui-même et les personnes qu’il souhaite aider. Effectuer un sauvetage prive souvent l’autre de sa liberté d’action."

One of the translations that Termium gives for the expression is "constructively" and I'm wondering whether that's indeed the idea here. Or perhaps "knowing full well what they are doing".

TIA.
Wyley Powell
Canada
in all awareness of the implications
Explanation:
une suggestion
Selected response from:

sporran
France
Grading comment
Thanks belatedly. I've made a slight change (from "in all" to "with full").
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2being completely aware of their acts
Yvonne Becker
4 +2... knowing full well the consequences ...1045
5with full knowledge of the factsxxxBesmir
5to help * with full knowledge of the facts* / advisedly / while making an informed decisionAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4in all awareness of the implicationssporran
3 +1knowingly and willingly.
Sofia Ziskind
3as objectively as possible
suezen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
being completely aware of their acts


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chinesetrans
59 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Merci Michele

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... knowing full well the consequences ...


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-21 01:25:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... knowing full well the consequences of his/her acts ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBesmir
1 hr
  -> Merci Besmir ...

agree  David Goward
5 hrs
  -> Merci David ...

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in all awareness of the implications


Explanation:
une suggestion

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks belatedly. I've made a slight change (from "in all" to "with full").

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to help * with full knowledge of the facts* / advisedly / while making an informed decision


Explanation:
These are the three defintions given in Harrap's.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-07-21 01:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contructively is fine too but it does make you think of constructive criticism which is out of context here.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as objectively as possible


Explanation:
In other words they understand why they are doing what they are doing and know how to step back from the situation and analyse their own attitude and involvement.

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knowingly and willingly.


Explanation:
or willingly and knowingly.

Sofia Ziskind
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with full knowledge of the facts


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 44 mins (2005-07-21 22:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, someone said exactly the same thing before me, I apologize, I don\'t know where I was looking... My term is not for grading!

xxxBesmir
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian