KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

la motivation du sauveteur est souvent d’accomplir un exploit

English translation: zhich alienates him from the objectivity necessary for therapeutic assistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un exploit qui s'éloigne du désintéressement propice à une aide thérapeutique
English translation:zhich alienates him from the objectivity necessary for therapeutic assistance
Entered by: sporran

01:43 Jul 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Problem Employees
French term or phrase: la motivation du sauveteur est souvent d’accomplir un exploit
HR manual on problem employees. This section is on rescuers.

Not grasping the meaning of the first sentence below:

"La motivation du sauveteur est souvent d’accomplir un exploit qui s’éloigne du désintéressement propice à une aide thérapeutique. Il va même jusqu’à se sacrifier pour l’autre."

TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
which alienates him from the objectivity necessary for.....
Explanation:
therapeutic assistance. My understanding of this sentence is that the rescuer may become so personally involved in being a hero that he forgets that the only way to really help someone in trouble is to assess the situation objectively. Hope this helps !
Selected response from:

sporran
France
Grading comment
Thanks belatedly. I think your understanding is correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3which alienates him from the objectivity necessary for.....sporran
4 +2that goes beyond the selflessness of therapeutic assistance
Nick Lingris
5 +1The rescuer's motivation can often distance him fromzaphod
3 +1that moves away from appropriate altruism/detachment to a type of healing assistanceRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qui s’éloigne du désintéressement propice à une aide thérapeutique
that goes beyond the selflessness of therapeutic assistance


Explanation:
I suppose that, without breaking any rules, this is the troublesome bit. IMO, 'propre' would be better than 'propice'.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronique Bodoutchian: Completely. Sorry for the delay. Même is "modulated" into "beyond, and désintéressement becomes "selflessness". I hope it answers your question
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Veronique. Would you, as a native speaker, say that 'même' in the second sentence' points to 'selflessness' as the meaning of 'désintéressement '? ('Completely' is not V's answer to my question.) // It does. Thank you, V.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
phrase
which alienates him from the objectivity necessary for.....


Explanation:
therapeutic assistance. My understanding of this sentence is that the rescuer may become so personally involved in being a hero that he forgets that the only way to really help someone in trouble is to assess the situation objectively. Hope this helps !

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks belatedly. I think your understanding is correct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  David Goward
3 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  suezen: or which distances him
3 hrs
  -> thanks :-) yes, that works too

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrase
that moves away from appropriate altruism/detachment to a type of healing assistance


Explanation:
it is inappropriate behavior - the rescuer goes overboard

Cependant, l'aidant doit se protéger des missions de sauvetage ou de l'investissement total en autrui qui sont désastreuses pour lui-même et les personnes qu'il souhaite aider. Effectuer un sauvetage prive souvent l'autre de sa liberté d'action. La motivation du sauveteur est souvent d'accomplir un exploit qui s'éloigne du désintéressement propice à une aide thérapeutique.


    Reference: http://www.acsm-ca.qc.ca/mieux_v/images/C10/DI-169.pdf
RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Brice: I like Nick's "which goes beyond" + appropriate...
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The rescuer's motivation can often distance him from


Explanation:
therapeutic indifference to the point of
sacrificing himself for his subject

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-21 22:47:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is, if you want to say it in English.

zaphod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: yes, the rescuer goes too far
7 hrs
  -> As we all often do....