KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Compte spécial

English translation: special account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Compte spécial
English translation:special account
Entered by: Peters Trans

16:12 Jul 21, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
French term or phrase: Compte spécial
More context: I. Sur l’imputation au compte spécial des conséquences financières de la reconnaissance du caractère professionnel de la maladie de Monsieur X

This, as in my previous question, is from a legal letter regarding X who wants to claim benefits from his ex-employer due to his illness arising from coming into contact with asbestos during his career...
Peters Trans
France
special account
Explanation:
very simply
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci DocteurPC! I'm closing this already as that's what I thought, but maybe due to the heat, tirdeness or amount of work on at the moment, I didn't google it (as rhandler implies) and thought it was too simple to be true! I'd better take a rest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2special accountrhandler
3 +1special account
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Compte spécial
special account


Explanation:
very simply

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Merci DocteurPC! I'm closing this already as that's what I thought, but maybe due to the heat, tirdeness or amount of work on at the moment, I didn't google it (as rhandler implies) and thought it was too simple to be true! I'd better take a rest.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Compte spécial
special account


Explanation:
This is the expression, look: 4,440 English pages for asbestos "special account".

Some examples, in this exact context:

The Domini 400 Social Index
The shares are held in a special account and may be withdrawn by the employee
... In FY 2003, the company increased its accruals for asbestos-related claims ...
www.domini.com/dsi400/ pop_dsi400.asp?slct=5&cn=Dana+Corporation

Senate Legislation Program
... and to remove the Australian Land Transport Development Special Account. ...
Introduced with the Asbestos-related Claims (Management of Commonwealth ...
www.andrewbartlett.com/S Legislation list.htm



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran
2 mins
  -> Merci, sporran. Ma recherche m'a pris plus qu'une minute, et je suis arrivé deuxième.

agree  writeaway: no matter-it's far more helpful for Asker to see some references but that does take time. if speed is all that matters, it can be 'counterproductive' so to speak. ;-)
18 mins
  -> Thank you, writeaway. This is the way I see it too, and I always try to give references, regardless of getting the points (the points are not the point).