KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

à la positive

English translation: constructively (as opposed to destructively)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à la positive
English translation:constructively (as opposed to destructively)
Entered by: Wyley Powell

22:46 Jul 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Problem employees
French term or phrase: à la positive
HR manual on problem employees. There's a table outlining the stages of an intervention with such employees. Under "determining the change objectives" there is the following sentence: "Clarifier le ou les comportements attendus (à la positive)."

Perhaps "in a positive way"?
Wyley Powell
Canada
constructively (as opposed to destructively)
Explanation:
as in criticism
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Belated thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6most probablyxxxsarahl
4 +1constructively (as opposed to destructively)xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
à la positive
most probably


Explanation:
as opposed to mouth-trashing people.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Grimes
2 mins
  -> thanks Anne

agree  hduverle: vi
1 hr
  -> merci rv

agree  Simon Charass
2 hrs
  -> merci Simon

agree  Philippe Maillard
4 hrs
  -> merci Philippe

agree  pearl1
5 hrs
  -> thanks pearl1

agree  Istvan Nagy
9 hrs
  -> köszönöm Istvan

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constructively (as opposed to destructively)


Explanation:
as in criticism

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Belated thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -
1 hr