KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

une garantie pour l'emploi

English translation: education is a sure path to employment


18:01 Feb 14, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Employment
French term or phrase: une garantie pour l'emploi
It's a text about improving educational opportunities for Roma (Gypsies).
"L'accès à l'éducation de base comporte un minimum d'années de scolarisation qui n'est pas "assuré" pour la population rom. En même temps la scolarisation est une garantie pour l'emploi."

I think I understand what is meant, but am not quite sure how to put it in English, given that schooling doesn't actually guarantee employment! Am toying with "an employment safeguard" or "contributes to job security" or something along the lines of helping people to secure jobs.
tjm
English translation:education is a sure path to employment
Explanation:
An idea that avoids 'guarantee' - we all know there are no guarantees in life! :)
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
That's excellent - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6education is a sure path to employmentSylvia Smith
4 +1education is required to obtain employment/get a jobRHELLER
4education is the best way to obtain employmentJolanta Tuzel
4schooling is a positive factor in gaining employment
Tracey Denby
4schooling is a factor in promoting employment prospects
Robin Levey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schooling is a factor in promoting employment prospects


Explanation:
you're right, you need something less affirmative than 'guarantees'

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
education is required to obtain employment/get a job


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Lebenbaum
51 mins
  -> thanks, Monika !

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schooling is a positive factor in gaining employment


Explanation:
another option

Tracey Denby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
education is a sure path to employment


Explanation:
An idea that avoids 'guarantee' - we all know there are no guarantees in life! :)

Sylvia Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
That's excellent - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Davis
17 mins
  -> thank you Mary

agree  Translation Link: yes.
18 mins
  -> thank you Keit

agree  writeaway
46 mins
  -> thank you writeaway

agree  Monika Lebenbaum
49 mins
  -> thank you Monika

agree  sporran
3 hrs
  -> thank you sporran!

agree  Bianca AH: good one ;o)
4 hrs
  -> thank you (again) Bianca!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
education is the best way to obtain employment


Explanation:
just another way to say it

Jolanta Tuzel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish