KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Appréhension des parcours individuels

English translation: insight on / understanding of individual career paths


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:appréhension des parcours individuels
English translation:insight on / understanding of individual career paths
Entered by: xxxdf49f

19:02 Feb 20, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / questionnaire
French term or phrase: Appréhension des parcours individuels
Appréhension des parcours individuels de chacun des Directeurs
Mireille K
United States
Insight on / understanding of Managers' individual career paths
Explanation:
Directeurs = Managers/top managers/executive managers (but not Directors who are Administrateurs ou Membres du Conseil d'Administration)
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
Merci Dominique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grasp of individual paths
Huguette Matte
3 +2Insight on / understanding of Managers' individual career pathsxxxdf49f
4 +1develop an understanding of each of the directors' experience
Patricia Lane


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Appréhension des parcours individuels
develop an understanding of each of the directors' experience


Explanation:
appréhender > to be come aware, to start to understand
parcours > experience (but you can't really say "expérience" in French in that context because it sounds more like a lab experiment.

Patricia Lane
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Appréhension des parcours individuels
Insight on / understanding of Managers' individual career paths


Explanation:
Directeurs = Managers/top managers/executive managers (but not Directors who are Administrateurs ou Membres du Conseil d'Administration)

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci Dominique

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: also think that parcours individuels would almost have to individual career paths in this context
3 hrs

agree  Sylvia Smith
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Appréhension des parcours individuels
grasp of individual paths


Explanation:
suggestion

Huguette Matte
Works in field
Native speaker of: French




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): xxxdf49f, Huguette Matte