KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

pôle d’expertises

English translation: Center of Excellence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pôle d’expertises
English translation:Center of Excellence
Entered by: Uma Hariharan

09:57 Aug 3, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: pôle d’expertises
Corporate profile...

'Il (le département) constitue ainsi le pôle d’expertises du groupe où chaque métier trouve le lieu d’une expérimentation et d’une homologation industrielle.'
khia
Center of Excellence
Explanation:
In most companies you have a center of excellence which is like a research lab or incubator for new solutions

Center of ExcellenceThe Center of Excellence program is the premier showcase demonstrating partnership between Sun, educational institutions, and a third party. ...
www.sun.com/products-n-solutions/edu/programs/coe/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Center of Excellence in Disaster Management & Humanitarian AssistanceEstablished to prevent and mitigate humanitarian emergencies through collaboration and civil-military...
coe-dmha.org/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Smart Communities Network - Creating Energy Smart CommunitiesWWW.SMARTCOMMUNITIES.NCAT.ORG ›› Please update your Bookmarks.
www.sustainable.doe.gov/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Offshore Outsourcing IT Services Provider | L&T Infotech - Center ...We, at L&T Infotech, in our Center of Excellence (COE) aim towards strengthening existing competencies and building new ones. One of the major goals of our ...
www.lntinfotech.com/lntinfotech/aspfiles/Competencies/COE/I... - 103k - Cached - Similar pages


Best Manufacturing PracticesBMP operates out of the BMP Center of Excellence, a partnership among the Office of Naval Research's BMP Program, the Department of Commerce, ...
www.bmpcoe.org/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


FAA Centers of ExcellenceGrant Awards. Airliner Cabin Environment · Advanced Materials · Noise and Emissions · General Aviation · Airworthiness Assurance · Operations Research ...
www.coe.faa.gov/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


The National Centers of Excellence in Women's HealthThe University of Utah Health Sciences Center (UUHSC) in Salt Lake City was awarded a Region VIII National Center of Excellence in Women’s Health (CoE) ...
64.94.16.210/coe/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Uma Hariharan
Grading comment
Great help - many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7centre of expertise
suezen
4 +2competence cluster/centrexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2Center of Excellence
Uma Hariharan


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
centre of expertise


Explanation:
should work
centre of expertise in data curation and preservation ... Unrepeatable observations & experiments (particularly environmental in broadest sense); Legal, ...
www.dcc.ac.uk/docs/DCC-AN-Meeting-17-May-2006-CR.ppt
JALBTCX (Joint Airborne Lidar Bathymetry Technical Center of Expertise) ... Coastal Engineering Research Center, Waterways Experiment Station, Vol. ...
shoals.sam.usace.army.mil/Projects/Publications/Publications.asp - 18k
A centre of expertise in digital information management www.ukoln.ac.uk ...
www.ukoln.ac.uk/web-focus/events/workshops/swmlac-2005-09/p...

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Strachecky
13 mins
  -> thanks Kathryn

agree  Marc Glinert: very nice suezen
17 mins
  -> thanks Marc :-)

agree  Alison Jenner
2 hrs
  -> thanks Alison

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs
  -> thanks cm

agree  egunn
3 hrs
  -> thanks Philip

agree  Cervin
7 hrs
  -> thanks Cervin

agree  gad
1 day17 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Center of Excellence


Explanation:
In most companies you have a center of excellence which is like a research lab or incubator for new solutions

Center of ExcellenceThe Center of Excellence program is the premier showcase demonstrating partnership between Sun, educational institutions, and a third party. ...
www.sun.com/products-n-solutions/edu/programs/coe/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Center of Excellence in Disaster Management & Humanitarian AssistanceEstablished to prevent and mitigate humanitarian emergencies through collaboration and civil-military...
coe-dmha.org/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Smart Communities Network - Creating Energy Smart CommunitiesWWW.SMARTCOMMUNITIES.NCAT.ORG ›› Please update your Bookmarks.
www.sustainable.doe.gov/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Offshore Outsourcing IT Services Provider | L&T Infotech - Center ...We, at L&T Infotech, in our Center of Excellence (COE) aim towards strengthening existing competencies and building new ones. One of the major goals of our ...
www.lntinfotech.com/lntinfotech/aspfiles/Competencies/COE/I... - 103k - Cached - Similar pages


Best Manufacturing PracticesBMP operates out of the BMP Center of Excellence, a partnership among the Office of Naval Research's BMP Program, the Department of Commerce, ...
www.bmpcoe.org/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


FAA Centers of ExcellenceGrant Awards. Airliner Cabin Environment · Advanced Materials · Noise and Emissions · General Aviation · Airworthiness Assurance · Operations Research ...
www.coe.faa.gov/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


The National Centers of Excellence in Women's HealthThe University of Utah Health Sciences Center (UUHSC) in Salt Lake City was awarded a Region VIII National Center of Excellence in Women’s Health (CoE) ...
64.94.16.210/coe/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



Uma Hariharan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great help - many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU: I prefer excellence for some reason, maybe just because I hear it more often
14 mins

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: the problem is that that is "pôle d'excellence" in French
24 mins
  -> pole d'expertise, pole d'excellence, pole de competence seem quite synonymous to me. You can choose one over the other depending on your requirements

agree  Charlie Bavington: It's just corporate blah blah, this seems close enough. It's probably just a shed in the car park :-)
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
competence cluster/centre


Explanation:
very common

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Uma Hariharan: There is a pôle de competence as well in French
53 mins

agree  xxxdholmes: I've often come up against this one, and "cluster" is the up to date term.
1 hr

neutral  suezen: problem with cluster is that it usually refers to a group of companies which 'cluster' together to develop expertise on one site, not within one company
2 hrs

agree  nnaemeka Odimegwu
6 hrs