KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

EPH cabinier

English translation: Ecole Parisienne des Hotesses


17:54 Aug 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / job title
French term or phrase: EPH cabinier
I am especially curious about the "EPH" in the job title "EPH cabinier" as it occurs in several other job titles in my set of source documents, including "EPH cuisine" and "EPH extérieur." The job description for "EPH cabinier" includes the following:

Assurer le nettoyage des chambres, cabines, bureaux, gymnase…
- Utiliser les produits d’entretien en respectant les quantités recommandées et les normes de sécurité conseillées

Thanks for any help!
Kelvin Wu
English translation:Ecole Parisienne des Hotesses
Explanation:
No, nothing to do with training call girls as some one with a mind like mine might think, but what they appear to prefer to call the "Ecole du Tourisme".

Vous pouvez également passer par une école. L’EPH, école parisienne d’hôtesses et de tourisme, propose aux titulaires d’un bac+2/+3 d’intégrer la 4e année de Tourisme management international. En 1 année, cette formation est censée donner à tout futur responsable ou décideur, une vision globale de la politique générale d’entreprise dans le cadre de sa culture touristique. Il est possible de la réaliser en alternance.
www.studyrama.com/article.php3?id_article=10289

ÉTABLISSEMENTS PRÉPARANT AUX BTS TOURISME Région Ile-de-France
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
EPH (École Parisienne d’Hôtesses et de tourisme) ... École de Paris des Métiers de la Table du Tourisme et de l’Hôtellerie ...
www.fftst.org/pdf/formations/BTSIDF.pdf

Low confidence, though it seems to suit the context. I can only suppose graduates are known as EPH just as highly trained civil servants are ENA (or énarques), engineers are X, Mines, ECP (Centrale Paris), commercial people are HEC, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-31 22:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at yr Q again, I think the confidence level can be dropped right down to the bottom or you can ignore this completely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-31 22:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EPH is also "établissement pour personnes handicapées", so maybe all these jobs are in some kind of home. Cleaning, cooking, and gardening would certainly all apply.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks! I think you are right about it being the name of a school.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Ecole Parisienne des HotessesxxxBourth
3custodian
Ingeborg Gowans
2see note
Fiorsam


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
see note


Explanation:
Looks like an abbreviation for the title of a department of some institution. Perhaps Èducation physique (physical rehabilitation) perhaps. Just a wild guess. Can you clarify what type of an organization this person works for?

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is a catering company that provides a range of food as well as housekeeping services.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
custodian


Explanation:
sounds like this person is in charge of keeping the place neat and tidy and has to adhere to some stringent guidelines
the EPH has me stumped,too.

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ecole Parisienne des Hotesses


Explanation:
No, nothing to do with training call girls as some one with a mind like mine might think, but what they appear to prefer to call the "Ecole du Tourisme".

Vous pouvez également passer par une école. L’EPH, école parisienne d’hôtesses et de tourisme, propose aux titulaires d’un bac+2/+3 d’intégrer la 4e année de Tourisme management international. En 1 année, cette formation est censée donner à tout futur responsable ou décideur, une vision globale de la politique générale d’entreprise dans le cadre de sa culture touristique. Il est possible de la réaliser en alternance.
www.studyrama.com/article.php3?id_article=10289

ÉTABLISSEMENTS PRÉPARANT AUX BTS TOURISME Région Ile-de-France
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
EPH (École Parisienne d’Hôtesses et de tourisme) ... École de Paris des Métiers de la Table du Tourisme et de l’Hôtellerie ...
www.fftst.org/pdf/formations/BTSIDF.pdf

Low confidence, though it seems to suit the context. I can only suppose graduates are known as EPH just as highly trained civil servants are ENA (or énarques), engineers are X, Mines, ECP (Centrale Paris), commercial people are HEC, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-31 22:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at yr Q again, I think the confidence level can be dropped right down to the bottom or you can ignore this completely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-31 22:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EPH is also "établissement pour personnes handicapées", so maybe all these jobs are in some kind of home. Cleaning, cooking, and gardening would certainly all apply.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thanks! I think you are right about it being the name of a school.