KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

directeur général des services

English translation: Chief Executive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:directeur général des services
English translation:Chief Executive
Entered by: juliebarba

05:46 Oct 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / official job title
French term or phrase: directeur général des services
This is the top job in a 'Mairie' (not an elected representative). I have looked in the glossary and cannot find the right term. I was wondering if anyone knows what it should be - a translation that will keep picky protocol perverts happy...
At present we have Executive Director, but there are doubts in the ivory tower.
TIA
Connor
Chief Executive
Explanation:
that's what they call it where I live anyway....

Brighton & Hove City Council’s chief executive is Alan McCarthy. Mr McCarthy, a chartered civil engineer by profession, was previously the authority’s deputy chief executive.

http://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/index.cfm?request=c1000464

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-24 05:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr Derrick Anderson, CBE, is the new Chief Executive of Lambeth Council and started in post on 1 March 2006.
http://www.lambeth.gov.uk/Services/CouncilDemocracy/CouncilD...
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks - Chief Executive he will be!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Chief Executive
juliebarba
4general managerrkillings
3City Administrator
a05
3city managerxxxfrenchloki


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chief Executive


Explanation:
that's what they call it where I live anyway....

Brighton & Hove City Council’s chief executive is Alan McCarthy. Mr McCarthy, a chartered civil engineer by profession, was previously the authority’s deputy chief executive.

http://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/index.cfm?request=c1000464

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-24 05:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr Derrick Anderson, CBE, is the new Chief Executive of Lambeth Council and started in post on 1 March 2006.
http://www.lambeth.gov.uk/Services/CouncilDemocracy/CouncilD...

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
thanks - Chief Executive he will be!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 mins
  -> Morning! and thank you

agree  Serena Dorey: I'm also based in the Brighton area but I've heard this term used when referring to the top job in local councils all around the UK, not just in Brighton.
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks Serena

agree  Marc Glinert: Flash title, but why not? The source term in French makes it sound like he's in charge of the refuse collection team
1 day6 hrs
  -> Morning! and thanks. They ARE in charge of the refuse collection teams!! and all the other town services - parks, leisure centres, parking etc

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
City Administrator


Explanation:
the U.S. alternative (see link for an example), though many cities have only elected Mayors.


    Reference: http://www.sfgov.org/site/cao_index.asp
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
city manager


Explanation:
Depends who your readers are. This term is used in Ireland, and, I think, in Canada.

xxxfrenchloki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general manager


Explanation:
Generic lowercase term. The top hired manager in *any* organisation can always be described as 'the' general manager. CEOs, MDs, etc. are all general managers.
If you need an uppercase title, then pick one of the other suggestions. 'City Manager' is common.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31